Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question on Word Table Headers not Repeating on Next Page

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are using Word 2003 at work. One of the power users asked ma a quick question. The question is about on Word Table Headers not Repeating on Next Page.
 
In Word 2003, the user goes to "Table / Table Properties ..." menu item, select the Row tab in the Dialog that opens, and check the "Repeat as header row at the top of each page" Option. However, the user has a table where this Option does not work/take effect.
 
He had already searched the Web but have not been able to find a solution that worked that wasn't a work-around;  that is, a lot of extra editing and re-formatting.
 
Some of the solutions the user found are:
 - copy/re-type the table into a new document
 - copy the table into WordPad then copy it into a new Word document then fix the table formatting
and a number of solutions that required changing various the Table Properties ...... they didn't work for the user.
 
Note that the document has 3 tables in it.
 
Table 1 is multi-page but I can't get headers.
 
Table 2 is on a single page - headers are not needed.
 
Table 3 is multi-page page and it has headers !!
 
Any idea how to fix this glitch ?

Please kindly advise ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:leungvpoco
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jkunrein
ID: 33599155
Could you possibly upload the document?

Do you know if Table 1 and Table 3 were created the same way?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 664 total points
ID: 33600249
In word 2003, select the first line of the table, click the Table menu, click Heading Rows Repeat.
I presume that the tables are separate and there is some other text between the end of one table and the beginning of the next one.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 668 total points
ID: 33603250
Sometimes, when a Word document is badly messed up and doesn't act as it should (sounds like this is the case here), you may have to create a new document and either import objects (such as tables) into it, or recreate them from scratch.  This is particularly likely to happen with documents that have been upgraded from previous versions of Word, or created during a beta (as I know from lots of experience with writing books during Office betas).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Let's Go
Let's Go earned 668 total points
ID: 33608679
I would tend to agree with Helen_Feddema.  If so, you could try "Open and Repair" within Word, or opening using Open Office and then saving in Word format.  (Sometimes OpenOffice does a better job than Word in opening corrupted Word documents!)

As a long shot, it may be worth testing whether what the user thinks is one table is actually two tables next to each other.  To do this click at the top of the document, click ctrl-G (or Edit/Go To), select Table, then click "Next" repeatedly.  

When you do this, see if the cursor goes straight from Table 1 to Table 2.  If it does not, then "Table 1" is actually two tables and the "heading rows repeat" will appear not to work if it is only the second of these tables which goes onto a new page.
0