Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add user permissions for Public Folders

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

I’ve created a Public Folder using the administrator account. I’m using Exchange 2010.
Now when a user wants to add/move emails in/to the Public Folder, it displays the message that he/she does not have enough permissions.
How can I give write/create folder, etc. permissions to a user?
0
Comment
Question by:mihaisz
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 800 total points
ID: 33599058
The easiet way is to log in to Outlook with the account you used to set up the public folder (administrator).  Find the public folder and right click on it and select properties.  You should see a tab that says 'Permissions'.  You can control access to the folder from there.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy_91
Tommy_91 earned 600 total points
ID: 33599115
Try the following command  Add-PublicFolderClientPermission -Identity "\public folder name" -AccessRights Owner -User username
substitute "\public folder name" for the one you're trying to give access to and username for the user you're trying to give access, or give the administrator account a mailbox and then go into public folders, right click on the public folder in question and select permissions. Add the user and give them the required permission.(editor)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Razi_Ahmed
Razi_Ahmed earned 600 total points
ID: 33599140
0