Solved

How do I reset the onboard raid controller for an hp proliant dl360 g3

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a controller that is operating erratically. Is there a way to reset it? Is it possible it's hanging on to a config that could be causing problems? This server has had a few operating systems with different raid configs and I am trying to do a fresh build at this point. I don't need any data recovered or backed up.
0
Comment
Question by:J C
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 33599160
Use smart start CD and there you have an option "erase configuration".
In this way you will get server in the state it was bought.
No raid config, disks erased,...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33599188
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 33599240
Reboot.
I believe F8 at the prompt will get you into the raid conf. utility. You can delete/create configuration from there. If the disks are blank it will automatically build an array.  2 disks=raid1, >2disks=raid5.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 33599342
I was looking for more of a hard reset which I see now is an option with smart start so I am going to give that a shot. I will post here with results.  

I have deleted all arrays but it still appears to be attempting to rebuild an array that was previously broken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 33599627
Thank you davorin...That worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33599694
You are welcome.
0