?
Solved

Thinkvantage Easy Eject Utility

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Lenovo ThinkPad W510 with Windows XP. Anyways, I noticed when docked, there is no functionality to undock. What I mean is if Igoto Start, there's the logoff and shut down options, but no undock. Previous models such as the x60 series or the X200 series have this. This is typically Thinkvantage Software called Easy Eject Utility. Normally when you run install and run ThinkVantage Update, you'll see this and be able to download and install.  I did a search for the Easy Eject Utility on the Lenovo Website and although I found the latest version, I did not see compatible for the W510, everythinig but my model.  Has anybody encoutered this problem or know of a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:gorobba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 33599723
Do you have the Mini Dock Plus Series 3?

Check in your system properties under hardware profiles.
Check the profile to see if it is checked as a portable computer.

If not check it and then reboot.  It should then create both a docked and undocked profile.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Philonator
ID: 33603734
What happens when you hit the function and F9 key (that is the shortcut to undock)?

Can you manually download it from the web and install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorobba
ID: 33620881
Yes. mini Dock Plus series 3..tried that and it didnt work..


F9 key only give you the option to undock the cd....
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Philonator earned 2000 total points
ID: 33628524
Unfortunately, its sounds like it is not possible.  I had a similar problem with one of there e series (home) machines where they just didn't support/or had written the program for it.
0