Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Making excel always active so a Userform when triggered always appears on top

Posted on 2010-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a excel VBA macro that runs on a machine along with several applications. The macro is continuously scanning Atttachamate Extra session for certain conditions and if the condiditions are met the Userform pops up for 30 seconds. The problem I have is that is the excel spreadsheet is not visible on the actual screen the Userform gets hidden when it pops up. Is there any way to ensure that either the excel sheet is always on top of the other applications (i.e activate command at the end of the code) or program the Userform to always be on top of all active applications? This is how I call the userform now  

ALERTForm.Show vbModal
0
Comment
Question by:macrohappy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 33599246
Take a look at this example:

http://xcelfiles.homestead.com/API_10.html

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 33599264
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 33599275
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33599603
Just put this before showing the userform.
Windows("MyExcel.xls").activate
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:macrohappy
ID: 33599633
MWGainesJR: I did just now add that to the code but the excel spreadsheet itself does not come to the front is that expected? I have not yet tested for the userform as it is a little cumbersome for  the conditions to be met to trigger the parameters
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33599673
you mean like sheet1?
Windows("MyExcel.xls").activate
workbooks("MyExcel.xls").sheets("Sheet1").activate
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MWGainesJR earned 2000 total points
ID: 33599721
If you run:
Windows("MyExcel.xls").activate
from VBA Editor, Excel will not cover VBA Editor.  This is expected.   If for example you have two workbooks open "book1" and "Myexcel.xls"
If you create:
Sub activate()
Windows("MyExcel.xls").activate
end sub
in book1 and run Activate() from book1 by choosing it in the macro list (ALT+F8)......myexcel.xls will pop up.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:macrohappy
ID: 33599758
Works like a charm..Thanks
0