Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 storage limitation?

Posted on 2010-09-03
12
Medium Priority
?
1,091 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey guys

Sitting with a bit of an issue. My company recenlty purchased a new server, server spec:

2x Intel E5520
12GB RAM
6x 2TB SATA drives
Intel SRCSASJV RAID controller
MS Server 2008 R2

I have configured the drives in a RAID 6 array and have allocated 100GB for my c: partition. After creating this partition Windows automatically creates a second partion of 1.8TB, which leaves me with another 5TB which I can't format/partition. My question: Why am I unable to create a patition larger than 2TB? Have tried converting to dynamic disks but the option is greyed out. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:DJMohr
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 250 total points
ID: 33599331
You likely need to use GPT partitioning.
 
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/GPT_FAQ.mspx 
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mop_se
mop_se earned 250 total points
ID: 33599337
You have to use GPT (Guid Partition Table) instead of MBR (Master Boot Record).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TechnicallyMaybe
TechnicallyMaybe earned 250 total points
ID: 33599341
In short, you have to format the partition to a GPT disk, not MBR:
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/GPT_FAQ.mspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 33599626
Since it's all one set of spindles you will have to slice it up with the RAID software/BIOS into a sub 2TB partition that you can have as MBR to boot from and use the rest as GPT, when you slice the array like that Windows sees two seperate disks so it gets around not being able to boot from GPT.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 33602187
Thanks. Will try these suggestions and report back Monday.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 33609327
Ok guys, still seem to be having issues. Have downloaded the EFI disk utility and tried to format/partition my array in GPT but seems EFI doesn't detect them... or maybe I'm just doing something wrong. Help?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33609726
Like I said before you slice it into two logical disls, one sub 2TB and one greater than 2TB. The proceedure is on about page 170-175 of the manual or if you're doing it from BIOS it's on about page 44 - http://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/sb/d29305014_raid_swg.pdf

EFI disk utility isn't any use because you don't have EFI boot option on your machine.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 33609733
Ok, not having any joy here... someone help please
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33609747
Read my comment above, 3 mins between posts so you might have missed it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 33609771
@ andyalder

That manual is for the embedded controller, I am using the SRCSASJV. My system does support EFI boot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 33609962
Ok, seem to have resolved my issue. Had to enable the EFI boot option in BIOS, then converted my 9TB volume to GPT via EFI and the diskpart.efi utility, once this was done I booted the system to EFI and ran the Windows EFI boot. All working.

Thanks to all for your input.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 33609976
Feedback was not in detail it seemed like the guys knew what the problem was but uncertain on how to resolve it.
0