Solved

Weird IP and DNS conflict issues

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 4 really locked down workstations used as cash registers from a company called 2 Touch.  I also have a DLINK DIR 655 firewall/router installed at the headend right after a cable modem connection basically set at defaults to automatically obtain IP from ISP and left everything else at defaults, shutoff wireless and changed the admin password.  Everything works fine as far as internet access but I have a really weird situation which takes down the cash registers which can't talk to a main PC's .db because it can't find it.

What's weird is that when I ping that workstation name (ttouch0) internally from another desktop connected to the same network, it returns a public IP address like (ttouch0.wowway.com, 64.158.56.38) when in fact it should be the internal IP address like ttouch0, 192.168.0.101).

I've rebooted, released/renewed the IP address from the cable modem, rebooted my router and all of the cash registers and things work fine for a few hours and then they go back to the same problem where they can't find the .db and when I ping that ttouch0 address, it goes back to returning a public IP address again.  Help!  I'm in IP and DNS hell.

Can anyone offer any expert advice?
0
Comment
Question by:lustrja
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mop_se earned 250 total points
ID: 33599546
You have probably set wowway.com as your domain name in the router - just remove it and it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lustrja
ID: 33600237
I do not have anything set for the domain name in the router - it is blank.  Still same problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jimmyray7
jimmyray7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33600613
What are the DNS settings on the workstations set to?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lustrja
ID: 33601380
They were setup to obtain automatically so they picked up whatever DHCP was handing out which was the DNS addresses from the ISP.

What I did try was hardcoding the IP addresses and guess what, things started working.  When things settle down, I'm going to turn off DHCP on the router, put the check mark back on DNS relay, and reboot everything and see if everything comes back up.

What I am worried about though is when I do try to ping an hostname internally, things are still wanting to route to that other public IP address.  That IP doesn't even belong to WOW internet.  It resolves back to some company in Beverly Hills at some colocations.com company.

Any ideas on why this is happening?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lustrja
ID: 33606350
Problem is now fixed.  I hardcoded each workstation's IP address instead of relying on DHCP.  I still have to turn off DHCP and put the check mark back on DNS relay.  I'm also going to change the IP addressing scheme to a private C-Block instead of using a routeable address so things can't get outside that I can't control.  Thanks for all of your help everyone!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lustrja
ID: 33606366
Wasn't completely the answer but I figured out everything on my own via trial and error.  I had to get my client back up and running fast.  Thanks for the help everyone!
0