Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JSP on Linux I need to access a microsoft sql server 2005 from jsp on linux how do I do that

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
JSP on Linux I need to access a microsoft sql server 2005 from jsp on linux how do I do that
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hegemon earned 500 total points
ID: 33600306
JSP is a presentation level - what you will display.
To access the database you will need a database access tier. Of course you can put all your database access code to JSPs but his design smells.

JSP on lLinux - it does not matter if it is run on Linux or not.

Your code will need to load a MS SQL JDBC driver, establish a JDBC connection to the MySQL server. It is ok that the MS SQL server will be on a different machine under Windows.

I suggest reading  this JDBC tutorial: http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/jdbc/index.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:karthi_bv
karthi_bv earned 500 total points
ID: 33603742
check below links

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=2162&lngWId=2

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313100

For  Microsoft SQL Server:
Class.forName("com.microsoft.jdbc.SQLServerDriver" );
Connection con=DriverManager.getConnection
("jdbc:host://localhost:8080/sample","sample","sa""sa");
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33818947
still working on this
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 33968278
yes
0