Solved

Cannot boot from cd

Posted on 2010-09-03
19
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a toshiba laptop running xp pro and it is moving extremly slow so i just want to reinstall windows and it like brand new again but the problem i am having is that i cannot boot from cd to do tjhis. i went into bios and set it to boot from cd first but nothing happens....why is this?

the cd rom is not working on my laptop so i put an external dvd drive to it but it is not picking it up when i put on the pc however if i let it reach the desktop and go into my comuter i can see the install disc....

help...
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
Comment Utility
check the bios for usb settings.  They may show up as the attached drive in the boot order or there may be a setting for USB devices on boot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DedPoet
Comment Utility
On some models you can press F12 at boot to get a Boot Menu.  You can then choose which drive / USB device to boot from.  Have you tried this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:write2keith
Comment Utility
try  to disable boot from sata enabled in the bios this should then try to boot from the usb drive

regards

keith ferreira
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
Before you reinstall have you tried cleanups to see if that improves speed. I have done this on friend's computers and have seen positive results. Normal steps I take are

1. Install CCleaner - and run through clean and registry clean
2. Get spyware (I use MalwareBytes) and antivirus up to date and run that
3. Defrag hard disk
4. Use CCleaner to examine startup and disable what I don't want

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
Comment Utility
It all depends on the bios on your laptop.  You may not have an option to boot from a USB device.  Since you say it is running, if you are on a network, you should be able to copy the XP CD to a share on another computer and then run the installation from there.  You could even copy those files to another partition on your laptop and use that too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
there is no usb settings in bios. I tried the f12 thing and when i chose the cd rom drive it did not work.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
Depending on how old your computer is and you have done what the others have said and it still does not work then perhaps it does not support boot-time mass storage devices. Hopefully it does though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
this laptop is about 5-6 years old
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
You may have two references to a cd rom/dvd rom.  When you choose the CD rom, what if anything happens?  Do you get an error dealing with not a system disk? Do you get a prompt saying hit any key to boot from CD/DVD?

You did not include information on the laptop i.e. which model etc. and I am uncertain on whether toshiba has a recovery option where you can hit a specific key that will bring up the auto-restore to factory defaults.

rockiroads pointed out what you could do to possibly help.

Boot the system into safe mode and then run msconfig, etc. to see what the system starts when booting normally. You could disable services/application from starting up on boot and see if those changes help improve the performance.  If they do and you do not need those services/applications to start at boot, you can make the adjustments by deleting the entries from where they are either in registry or in the startup folder.
note: you have to be careful when making changes to/in the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
it is a toshiba satellite m45 laptop and it has no recovery option. there is no prompt saying hit any key to boot from cd/dvd.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
you could check the toshiba website for for updates. maybe they have a bios update which will support external drives
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
i got the bios update but every time i try to update it the pc just cuts off for itself
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
do toshiba have their own tool to update bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
yea...they said just download it and hit install and it will take care of the rest
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
seems to be different types of m45, do you have the exact model? the label underneath your lappy should have some code which you can also enter on the tosh site
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
m45 s2652 that is what i used
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:morgan-seth
Comment Utility
Look for the option "External Device" in your boot options, the F12 that is referenced above is often the key to what is referred to as a "one time boot option" as opposed to changing the boot order in BIOS, which will stay in effect until changed back.

If F12 does not bring up a one time boot menu it may be a setting that needs to be changed within BIOS, or as mentioned above, the BIOS version you have may not support such things.

If you can find "External Device" as a boot option you can try that, this is often what USB devices are labeled as within boot. If this still is not what you are looking for try hitting F8 repeatedly upon boot, this will bring you to the Advanced Boot Options. Often times with Toshiba computers there is what is referred to as a "Recovery Partition", which is all the information that is on your "Factory Recovery Disc", but is on the hard drive, meaning you do not need the disc.

If you hit F8, choose "Repair Computer", or "Recover System" or something to that effect, if this option is available go through the prompts and select "Factory Settings", or "Out-of-box-state". This will wipe everything out and reinstall the OS as it was when it was brand new.

Give it a shot and let us know!
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
so this is where u got the bios update from http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/support/jsp/modelContent.jsp?ct=DL&os=&category=&moid=1132271&rpn=PSM42U&modelFilter=M45-S2692&selCategory=2756709&selFamily=1073768663

did u select the right o/s? as there are two filters for winxp. Actually scrub that. I just checked and only one BIOS update reported. Funny thing is it titled ACPI Flash BIOS version 1.20 for Tecra A4 / Satellite M45-S359 (Intel Video) but when I checked below it did say your model was applicable.
Anyways upshot of all that is the change log does not talk about support for mass storage device.

If you just cannot get anything done, try the steps I posted about cleanups (add windows update to that) or run setup from windows and either reinstall or create a fresh install that way or maybe get hold of an external cd rom or buy a new cd tray.

Regarding the cd tray with you saying it is not working, what do you mean by that? Just in case it is a driver issue, have you checked device manager? The tosh website has cd rom drivers, maybe try that.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MrWalko
MrWalko earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
I have to go with Rockiroads on this one. A reinstall is risky because you can lose data if you're not careful and if you cant find the original drivers for your PC you may have things not work.

I'd go with what Rockiroads said:

1. Install CCleaner - and run through clean and registry clean2. Get spyware (I use MalwareBytes) and antivirus up to date and run that3. Defrag hard disk4. Use CCleaner to examine startup and disable what I don't want
I'd also be looking at disabling some performance features under "control panel>System" and look at upgrading RAM if you have less that 1GB. I upgraded a system yesterday that was about that age from 512MB to 1GB and the performance increase was astonishing.

A clean install may not achieve what you hope it will.
0