Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router

Posted on 2010-09-03
16
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I erased the Compact Flash card on my Cisco 2800 router  before verifying connectivity.

Now all I get is the rommon>1 prompt

How do I get the image on that flash card?

0
Comment
Question by:seramai
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jorlando66
jorlando66 earned 200 total points
ID: 33599689
Is the router up and functional?  If so

Copy nvram:startup-config flash:startup-config

Here is a good walk through.  let me know if this helps.

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6049027.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 33599879
I can't type the above command at the Rommon>1 prompt.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:crouthamela
crouthamela earned 200 total points
ID: 33599942
I know this shows you how to recovery a password on a 2800, but it will help you through the steps on getting out of rommon mode:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_password_recovery09186a0080094675.shtml#proc2
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
anoopkmr earned 1600 total points
ID: 33600126
Fisrt option:
reference : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/1800/1841/software/configuration/guide/b_image.html#wp1063658
Using the ROM Monitor to Copy the System Image over a Network

This section describes how to download a Cisco IOS software image from a remote TFTP server to the router flash memory by using the tftpdnld ROM monitor command.
Before you can enter the tftpdnld ROM monitor command, you must set the ROM monitor environment variables. Prerequisites
Connect the TFTP server to a fixed network port on your router. Restrictions
The LAN ports on network modules or interface cards are not active in ROM monitor mode. Therefore, only a fixed port on your router can be used for TFTP download. This can be either a fixed Ethernet port on the router or one of the Gigabit Ethernet ports on routers equipped with them.
Note You can use this command only to download files to the router. You cannot use tftpdnld to get files from the router. SUMMARY STEPS
1. Enter ROM monitor mode
2. Set the IP_ADDRESS=ip_address configuration variable.
3. Set the IP_SUBNET_MASK=ip_address configuration variable.
4. Set the DEFAULT_GATEWAY=ip_address configuration variable.
5. Set the TFTP_SERVER=ip_address configuration variable.
6. Set the TFTP_FILE=[directory-path/]filename configuration variable.
7. (Optional) Set the GE_PORT=[0 | 1 ] configuration variable.
8. (Optional) Set the MEDIA_TYPE=[0 | 1] configuration variable.
9. (Optional) Set the TFTP_CHECKSUM=[0 | 1] configuration variable.
10. (Optional) Set the TFTP_RETRY_COUNT=retry_times configuration variable.
11. (Optional) Set the TFTP_TIMEOUT=time configuration variable.
12. (Optional) Set the TFTP_VERBOSE=setting configuration variable.
13. Use the set command to verify that you have set the variables correctly.
14. Use the tftpdnld [-r] command to download the image. DETAILED STEPS


Step 1 Enter ROM monitor mode.
Step 2 Set the IP address of the router. For example: rommon > IP_ADDRESS=172.16.23.32

Step 3 Set the IP subnet mask. For example: rommon > IP_SUBNET_MASK=255.255.255.224

Step 4 Set the default gateway address. For example: rommon > DEFAULT_GATEWAY=172.16.23.40

Step 5 Set the TFTP server IP address, which is the location from which the software will be downloaded: rommon > TFTP_SERVER=172.16.23.33

Step 6 Set the name and directory location to which the image file will be downloaded onto the router. For example: rommon > TFTP_FILE=archive/rel22/c2600-i-mz

Step 7 (Optional) Set the input port to use a Gigabit Ethernet port, available on Cisco 2800 series and Cisco 3800 series routers. Usage is GE_PORT=[0 | 1], selecting either gig 0/0 or gig 0/1. For example: rommon > GE_PORT=0

Step 8 (Optional) Set the Ethernet connection media type, RJ-45 or SFP. Usage is MEDIA_TYPE=[0 | 1], where RJ-45=0 and SFP=1 (SFP is applicable only if GE_PORT=0 in the previous step): rommon > MEDIA_TYPE=1

Step 9 (Optional) Decide whether the router will perform a checksum test on the downloaded image. Usage is TFTP_CHECKSUM=[0|1], where 1=checksum test is performed (default) and 0=no checksum test. For example: rommon > TFTP_CHECKSUM=0

Step 10 (Optional) Set the number of times that the router will attempt Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) and TFTP download. The default is 7 attempts. For example: rommon > TFTP_RETRY_COUNT=10

Step 11 (Optional) Set the amount of time, in seconds, before the download process times out. The default is 2400 seconds (40 minutes). The following example shows 1800 seconds (30 minutes): TFTP_TIMEOUT=1800

Step 12 (Optional) Configure how the router will display the file download progress. Usage is TFTP_VERBOSE=[0 | 1 | 2], where:
0=No progress is displayed.
1=Exclamation points (!!!) are displayed to indicate file download progress. This is the default setting.
2=Detailed progress is displayed during the file download process, for example: Initializing interface. Interface link state up. ARPing for 1.4.0.1 ARP reply for 1.4.0.1 received. MAC address 00:00:0c:07:ac:01

Step 13 Use the set command to display the ROM monitor environment variables to verify that you have configured them correctly. For example: rommon > set

Step 14 Download the system image, as specified by the ROM monitor environmental variables, using the tftpdnld [-r] command. Without the -r option, the command downloads the specified image and saves it in flash memory, deleting all existing data in all partitions in flash memory. Using the -r option downloads and boots the new software but does not save the software to flash memory. rommon> tftpdnld [-r]

A prompt is displayed: Do you wish to continue? y/n: [n]: y

Entering "y" confirms that you want to continue with the TFTP download.
Loading the New System Image from ROM Monitor Mode
This section describes how to load the new system image from ROM monitor mode. SUMMARY STEPS
1. dir flash:[partition-number:]
2. confreg 0x2102
3. boot flash:[partition-number:]filename
4. After the system loads the new system image, press Return a few times to display the Cisco IOS command-line interface (CLI) prompt.
5. enable
6. configure terminal
7. no boot system
8. boot system flash new-system-image-filename
9. (Optional) Repeat to specify the order in which the router should attempt to load any backup system images.
10. exit
11. copy run start  
 detail will be in the below url
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/1800/1841/software/configuration/guide/b_image.html#wp1063658 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33600137
ahhh didnt realize you were stuck in rommon and couldnt get out..  Good catch crouthamela
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:anoopkmr
ID: 33600153
Second option :

Reference : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/1800/1841/software/configuration/guide/b_image.html#wp1045183

Using a PC with a CompactFlash Card Reader to Copy the System Image into Flash Memory
Because the system image is stored on an external CompactFlash memory card, you can use a PC with a compact flash card reader to format the card and copy a new system image file onto the card. However, this upgrade method is not commonly used.
For more information about using flash memory cards, see Using CompactFlash Memory Cards. Prerequisites
•Download the new Cisco IOS Software image to the PC. See the "Where Do I Download the System Image?" section.
•Locate the compact flash memory card slot on the router chassis. For help with locating the slot and instructions for removing and inserting the card, see the hardware installation guide for your router. Caution Removing the compact flash memory card may disrupt the network because some software features use the compact flash memory card to store tables and other important data. SUMMARY STEPS
1. Remove the compact flash memory card from the router.
2. Insert the card into the compact flash card reader on a PC.
3. Use the PC to copy the system image file to the compact flash memory card.
4. Remove the card from the compact flash card reader.
5. Insert the compact flash memory card into the router. DETAILED STEPS
Step 1 Remove the compact flash memory card from the router.
Step 2 Insert the card into the compact flash card reader on a PC.
Step 3 Use the PC to copy the system image file to the compact flash memory card.
Step 4 Remove the card from the compact flash card reader.
Step 5 Insert the compact flash memory card into the router.
Loading the New System Image from ROM Monitor Mode
This section describes how to load the new system image from ROM monitor mode. SUMMARY STEPS
1. dir flash:[partition-number:]
2. confreg 0x2102
3. boot flash:[partition-number:]filename
4. After the system loads the new system image, press Return a few times to display the Cisco IOS command-line interface (CLI) prompt.
5. enable
6. configure terminal
7. no boot system
8. boot system flash new-system-image-filename
9. (Optional) Repeat to specify the order in which the router should attempt to load any backup system images.
10. exit
11. copy run start  
 detail can be found in
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/1800/1841/software/configuration/guide/b_image.html#wp1063658 
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 33600211
anoopkmr

Yours works.

Another issue

The above worked using another box.

I am on my laptop trying to do the same thing to another router with the same problem.

I can talk to the router through hyperterminal, but my ethernet cable does not work for the tftp transfer.

I have all the firewalls turned off, antibirus off. green lights on both ends, but I cannot ping the router

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33600231
you can also use a card reader to prep the card.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:anoopkmr
ID: 33600258
did u set the IP address corectly , just double check the mask of ur laptop  IP and router IP ?
can u ping the router IP ?

or u can try my second option
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 33600379
can't ping the router
settings are ok because I used the same settings as the other computer that worked with the other router.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:anoopkmr
ID: 33600431
again ;did u set the IP address corectly , just double check the mask of ur laptop  IP and router IP ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:anoopkmr
ID: 33600445
cable is connected to correct port or not ?

fixed Ethernet port on the router or one of the Gigabit Ethernet ports on routers equipped with them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 33600749
yes cable and port are correct

Is there a way to format flash from rommon?

We are down to the last router. Alll are working but one by the method you gave me.
On this router, I get an error code -72
I want to format the flash card then apply your method.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33600773
Hi,

the easiest way to copy from pc the new image to CF card in a CF card reader!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:anoopkmr
ID: 33600942
it will automatically delete files while downloading ...

try the second option
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 33601260
The card reader is a bit of a mystery.

A known good card does not show any listed files and when you click on properties it shows as RAW
0