Solved

Unable to Access Company Website Internally

Posted on 2010-09-03
11
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The company webiste is hosted by the domain registrar and is accessible outside the company network.  I we try to access the website internally we get a page can't be displayed.  An thought on what could be causing this?

I not able to ping the website internally.
I have checked the firewall and nothing is being blocked
There aren't an DNS entries that would block the website.
0
Comment
Question by:bkeating13
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33599767
When you ping the website address -- does the address resolve to an IP address, or does it fail to resolve the address?  (What messages does ping return?)

Is the website address using the same domain as the domain used inside the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkeating13
ID: 33599806
ping request could not find host www.rkbglobal.com

The website is: www.rkbglobal.com
The domain is: RKB.Local
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33599894
Okay, the address is not resolving that address.

Looking at the name servers that are suppose to be authoritative for rkbglobal.com, I get a.dns.hostway.net (66.113.129.243) and b.dns.hostway.net (64.26.0.115)
At the present time, neither of those addresses are responding to me, which isn't a good sign.

The good news is, you are right www.rkbglobal.com (64.71.34.22) is responding.

The fact that you are able to get to Expert-Exchange tells me that the DNS from your workstation to your local DNS Server is functional.

<continued>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
qbakies earned 500 total points
ID: 33599918
what do you get when you do an NSLOOKUP on the website using your DNS?  Try changing your NSLOOKUP DNS server to a public like 4.2.2.2 and see if it resolves.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33599943
How to proceed from here:  

I suspect you'll need to contact the hostway.net folks and find out why the two name servers which are suppose to be authoritative for your domain are not currently responding.  I can't get an authoritative response for your domain, which means that as the www.rkbglobal.com entry in non-authoritative systems expires, it may be possible that soon no one will be able to access your website.

It may be a temporary outage of the DNS servers... they do respond to pings, just not to DNS... so the problem might resolve itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkeating13
ID: 33600013
When doing an NSLOOKUP from my DNS I get: rkbs01.rkb.local can't find www.rkbglobal.com: Non-existent domain

When doing an NSLOOKUP from 4.2.2.2 I get: It resolves to 64.71.34.22 and I can browse to the website from internet explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkeating13
ID: 33600016
The problem is in the local DNS.  How do I fix the problem?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33600107
You need to create an "A" in your DNS Forward lookup zone called www with  the external IP address of your website within the record. Since your domain name is the same as your external domain name this happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkeating13
ID: 33600162
I can't create an "A" record because www.rkbglobal.com doesn't resolve to 64.71.34.22.  I don't know what IP address www.rkbglobal.com resolves to.  The domain and the external domain are not the same.

Domain: rkb.local
external: rkbglobal.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33600187
Two possible reasons your local domain can't resolve the address.
1) There is a bad entry in the local cache... and you can go into the cache of your local dns server and clear that out.  

2) Okay... good news... now the DNS servers at hostway.net are responding...  check again to make certain you local DNS servers aren't resolving the address now?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33600197
Go into your DNS Forwarders make sure you are using the most updated DNS Forwarders like the 4.2.2.2 and 4.2.2.1 IP addresses run ipconfig /flushdns and in DNS Clear the cache.
0