Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create hidden share (folder) on NAS box...

Posted on 2010-09-03
10
Medium Priority
?
2,837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Don't know if this is possible...

I have a small NAS box on the network...it does NOT show up in AD...it is a "workgroup" device...

I mapped a drive to it...or we can access it from the RUN command...\\nasbox\somefolder

I would like to create a hidden folder on this NAS box...

Such that I can access it from the run command like  \\nasbox\thehiddenfolder$

Is it possible to do this...if so, how???

Thanx

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Greg Jacknow
ID: 33599699
I guess that depends.  Can you create you own sharenames on the NAS box?  Any shaer create with a $ at the end should be hidden.
Why not give more info as to what this NAS box is...Brand, model, version etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33599722
If you can currently access shares through the unc \\servername\share  you will also be able to access \\servername\share$  without any additional configuration.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 33600029
This an el cheapo NAS box...

Iomega StorCenter NAS drive...
This is the device...
http://reviews.cnet.com/network-storage/iomega-storcenter-nas-drive/4505-3382_7-31605561.html

We got it when our domain NAS box was running out of space...and we wanted something cheap to store some non-important files on it...

It's strictly a workgroup device...we have established a static IP...works fine...
But we have some stuff we want to keep "prying eyes" out of...

Not looking to encrypt or anything...just the normal hidden folder/share...

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33600106
adding the $ to share name will hide it.
As I allready posted..If you can currently access shares by \\servername\share
you will be able to access by \\servername\share$
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Greg Jacknow
ID: 33600275
So if you go to the device settings (admin) web interface and click on the sharing button and choose manage shares.  You can add new share and pick an existing folder or create one and then selct the folder and click share and give it a share name.  If you can give it a share name that ends in a $ (like hidden$) then you will be set.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 33600370
I don;t think I'm explaining myself very well...
There is a share on the NAS box now..."NETHDD"

In order to access this NAS box at the command line...
net share f: \\nasbox\nethdd

And we have several folders at that location...

Now I want to create a hidden folder...OR...create a hidden share...either one is ok...

But I don;t think I know how to create the share, whether it's hidden or not...

What is the command line for this...???

Maybe this is what I should be asking...:>)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Jacknow earned 2000 total points
ID: 33600391
If you want a hidden share you have to go to the web admin interface of the Iomega device.  I would assume you used this to add users and your first share.  That is what my previous comment was refering to.
A hidden folder under you current share would be easier (right click on folder, properties and click hidden) but that does not buy you as much as anyone who set their windows explorer to see hidden files/folders would still see it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 33600498
gjacknow1...
Yep...you're right...

I didn;t set this little NAS box up originally...but now that you mention it I do recall the guy who did set it up said there was a CD involved...I thought he did it all on the command line...
And while I suck at command line stuff...I figgured you guys would know...

I'll see if he knows where that CD is and we should be good...

Thanx...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Greg Jacknow
ID: 33600807
I am pretty sure the CD is just for the install and docs.
The config now would be at a web interface on the nas.  Try putting its name in a web browser and see what comes up.  Hopefully someone has the admin password. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 33601358
If I remember correctly...the guy that set it up didn't say anything about a web interface...I think he had a CD that did it...but we will try it... see what happens...
Thanx
0