Solved

No sound on Sony Vaio VGN - s360 with Windows XP Professional

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Sony Vaio VGN - S360 that does not produce sound. I uninstalled the driver and restarted the computer for the system to reinstall the sound driver. This went fine  but still no sound. I hooked up a stereo headphone and a usb headphone to confirm whether I had a problem with the laptop speakers or not. Still no sound.
I checked everything in windows media player including my "mute" button and all is well.It is not muted. Can someone help me with this problem or give me any other suggestions.Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DukeDuke
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ching023 earned 125 total points
ID: 33599786
Is there a volume control on the Keyboard or wheel? that is the hardware control of volume. some laptop might have that feature.

Also, check in control panel -> Sounds and Audio Device
it might have different choice for what device you want the sound to use. try that and see if that helps.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:write2keith
write2keith earned 125 total points
ID: 33599847
Right click on my computer properties go to to device manager From Device Manager highlight the audio devices and then delete.

You can try reinstalling the drivers for xp from this site

http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-list.pl?mdl=VGNS360

Reboot the laptop it will detect and try to reinstall. go back to to the device manager  if you see yellow exclamation marks besides the audio devices this has to be a driver issue.

try to right click and choose "scan for hardware changes"  if it does not take the driver automatically. reboot and try the steps again.

If this fails try updating the phoenix bios using the bios utility and then try reinstalling the driver.this should solve your problem

else you have a faulty sound card.

regards

keith ferreira



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrathi
ID: 33599949
reimage pc

just kidding

i think check BIOS for any audio problems

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:JeremySBrown
JeremySBrown earned 125 total points
ID: 33599988
It's possible that the sounds "hardware" is faulty or bad and needs replaced.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bright12
bright12 earned 125 total points
ID: 33616541
Did you try the following combination? Press Fn+F2 this toggles the speakers off and on.

Maybe this will help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DukeDuke
ID: 33635761
Still not absolutely sure about the hardware because replacing the "sound circuitry" is not viable in this situation.Thks.
0