Solved

exch 2003 /domainprep on win 2008 DC

Posted on 2010-09-03
9
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a new windows 2008 R2 domain in my forest. I need to run the exchange 2003 /domainprep on that domain; however, I cannot run exch2003 /domainprep on a win 2008 DC. How should I prep this new 2008 domain with exchange 2003 /domainprep....

?
0
Comment
Question by:KratosDefense
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jorlando66 earned 250 total points
ID: 33599732
You dont..You prep the 2003 domain with 2008 domainprep from the 2008 r2 dvd.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33599747
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 250 total points
ID: 33600136
you cannot run the exchange 2003 domainprep on a windows 2008 domain controller

you need to add a windows 2003 dc to that domain, run the domainprep, and remove the 2003 dc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KratosDefense
ID: 33600509
endital1097, I will try your method, even though that sounds excessive. No other way to run exchange prep on the 2008 domain eh? I am going to be introducing exch 2010 soon. Can I/should I run the exch 2010 exchange domainprep on the win2008 domain? and if so, will add the necessary attributes/security to satisfy the exch 2003 domain prep?

0
 

Author Comment

by:KratosDefense
ID: 33600525
BTW - I ran the exch 2003 domainprep from a workstation (as domain admin) on the 2008 domain, It ran successfully; however, I noticed some of the permissions on the Exchange Enterprise Server group didnt update properly (mainly the write permissions). Is this becouse I didnt run the exch 2003 /domainprep from a Domain controller?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33600604
Did you wait for ad replication?  As long as your account had appropriate permissions it should work
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33600605
Did you wait for ad replication?  As long as your account had appropriate permissions it should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:KratosDefense
ID: 33601001
The account had appropriate permissions; Did I wait for replication before what?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KratosDefense
ID: 33621626
0