Solved

Silverlight application deployment in IIS7

Posted on 2010-09-03
9
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi Friends ,

Please help me in deploying silverlight applicaiton  ( just sample application which has button).

1) Steps to  take care in IIS

2) Steps to  publish app

3) Steps  deploy that app.


0
Comment
Question by:N_Sri
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 33599907
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SriVaddadi
ID: 33600154
1. Right click on your host project in the solution explorer of visual studio.net
2. Click Publish to the web server
3. Go through the wizard and finish.

Visual Studio.net would publish the necessary files to the selected path.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SriVaddadi
ID: 33600160
1. Right click on your project in the solution explorer of visual studio.net
2. Click Publish
3. Go through the wizard and finish.

Visual Studio.net would publish the necessary files to the selected path.

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:N_Sri
ID: 33601305
I am useing Vs 2010    and there is no publish  option when right click in solution explorer.

 For your information when I right click on   asp.net project   ( Mysilverlightapp.web )  then I am getting option for publish. But please  let me know what the fields in to fill with paths.

Ok after deploying how to access   the application .Please help me with correct way

Please find the attachment.
screenshot.jpeg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SriVaddadi
ID: 33601342
I meant the asp.net mvc\website\application project when i said "host project". in post # 33600154.

just hover over the question mark agains the "Service URL" field and give the appropriate service url either as localhost or the remote server address

do the same thing for site\application. You could leave the rest of the fields with default values and publish.


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vbigham earned 500 total points
ID: 33601354
This is what I do when I want to publish on my localhost.  Hope it helps.

1. Create a folder on your system
2. Open IIS
3. right click default web site and click "Add virtual directory"
4. Browse to the folder you just created
5. Give the virtual directory an Alias (anything as long as it doesn't exist)
6. Right click the new virtual directory click "Convert to application"
7. In Visual Studio
8. Open the publish options on the Asp.NET app just like your screen shot
9. Select "File System"
10. Browse to the path of that same new folder you created
11. Publish..

Now you should be able to browse to it in your browser.  The path will look something like this: http://localhost/NewFolderName/WebProjectFolderName/SilverlightHostPageName.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vbigham
ID: 33601362
Correction:
The "NewFolderName"  should actually be the alias that you gave the virtual directory..

http://localhost/VirtualDirectoryAliasName/WebProjectFolderName/SilverlightHostPageName.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:N_Sri
ID: 33601544
To : Vbigham


When I right click on asp.net project and click Publish , I got wizard with   two text boxes

Service URL :

Site/application


What I have to give in that fields.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SriVaddadi
ID: 33602583
N Sri, we do not know your web server name and where you are trying to deploy i mean local or remote host. So we really cannot  fill in the exact values for those fields. But here is example.

Service URL : localhost

Site/Application : Default Web site/MySilverlightApp
0