Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTP queues building up on Hub Transport server

Posted on 2010-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

We are running Exchange 2003/Exchange 2007.

On one of our Hub Transport servers, the queues are starting to increase. I can't see anything in the Event Log to indicate why.

Can anyone recommend any form of troubleshooting to ascertain why this is?

Also, if we were to reboot the server, I am correct in assuming that either the queues will be flushed (if we clear whatever the problem is), or the mail will remain in the queue? They won't just disappear?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George Sas earned 500 total points
ID: 33599858
The mail will remain in queue , it will not be flushed.
Have you checked the queue to see what remote domains are in queue ?
Check your DNS settings problem might be there.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33600109
which queues? are they queues for remote domains? you may have a connectivity issue with a smart host (if used).

try to locate the mx record for one of the domains in the queue and connect to it manually
nslookup
set type=mx
hotmail.com

telnet mx1.hotmail.com 25
ehlo yourdomain.com
mail from: you@yourdomain.com
rcpt to: someone@hotmail.com
data
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 500 total points
ID: 33600158
There is a command line tool from Microsoft I use to check for large attachments that might be clogging the pipes. See below.

If you have Anti-virus for Exchange try stopping it for a sec.... It may be hung on something.

Check_Big_emails.bat:
c:\aqadmcli "msgaction ma=COUNT,flags=SIZE,size=10000000"
c:\aqadmcli "msgaction ma=COUNT,flags=SIZE,size=1000000"
c:\aqadmcli "msgaction ma=COUNT,flags=SIZE,size=100000"
pause

You can also use that command to kill emails from specific users/domains... or to certain users.
It's really great if you ever have an email flood of some sort - trust me :-)



0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rr1968
rr1968 earned 500 total points
ID: 33601523
You can try restarting "MS Exchange transport" Service instead of restarting the HUB server
On the "Queue viewer", what does the last error column say. There should be some error code, that will give more info why the queue is building
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 33739407
thx
0