Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Timestamp on emails when Exchange mailstore has been down

Posted on 2010-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts

Today we had an issue. The transaction log drive for one of our Exchange 2007 SP1 mailbox stores filled to capacity and the store dismounted.

Unfortunately, this wasn't picked up for a while since the users affected were outside work hours.

After a few hours, someone noticed and the logs were moved and the store mounted.

Now, we have a question. What happens to the emails that were attempted for delivery to the store whlist it was down? I assume they would have been queued at the nearest Hub Transport server? In which case, what would be the timestamp on these emails once the users receive them? Would the timestamp be the time the store was mounted, or the true timestamp (I'm talking about the Recieved value)?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33599903
The timestamp for the emails will remain the original one.
Well , there will be different time stamps.
1 when the sender sent the mail.
2 when the mail entered your organisation and hit the hub transport
3 when the mail was delivered to the user mailbox.

You can see that in the mail headers.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33599924
the timestampt the user will see in outlook in the inbox is the timestamp when the message reached the information store
so when you database was mounted
0