?
Solved

I need to recover a deleted Exchange mailbox on SBS 2003

Posted on 2010-09-03
11
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I deleted her user account (and Exchange mailbox was deleted along with it) but her mailbox is still listed in the list of Mailboxes in ESM.

I created a new user account names MailboxRecovery1 but when I right-click her old mailbox (the one with the red "X" on it) and select Reconnect and enter the MailboxRecovery1 username, it tells me there is no such object named that.

I then tried to connect it to another existing user account and it said the same thing: no such object exists.

I just kicked-off addiag to see if any clues pop up but has anyone else resolved this particular problems before? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33599831
What is your retention period for the deleted mailboxes ?
You might wanna run a "Cleanup Agent" first then try to reconnect it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 33599939
If I understud your question correctly then, I have answered a similar question earlier, please check ..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26376123.html?cid=1131#a33349926
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 33600051
No, that's not what I need. I need to know why AD isn't finding the MailboxRecovery1 user account I created 3 hours ago, nor does it find another existing user account I tried. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 33600080
I'm dealing only with their live Information Store; there are no unmounted databased in play in this scenario. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33600674
See this article :
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Mailbox-Management.html
Look under "Mailbox Recovery through Keep Deleted Mailbox for XX days" and see the note "When you click “Purge” the Mailbox will be deleted. To recover a purged mailbox you need a Backup on Tape or other location."
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 33600820
I'm probably leaving out important details, sorry.

The mailbox was never purged nor was the mailbox ever physically deleted. It was just "removed" as part of the Wizard that deleted the user account. But her old mailbox is still in Exchange with the red "X" on it.

The problem now seems to be that AD cannot find any user accounts to re-connect this mailbox to???

Did I miss a step somewhere trying to re-connect this old mailbox to the new user account I created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 33600834
the new user account I created, MailboxRecovery1, also has an Exchange mailbox that was created with it. Do I need to somehow disconnect that mailbox from the MailboxRecovery1 user account before I can re-connect that user's old mailbox to this MailboxRecovery1 user account?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George Sas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33600837
When you create the new user account DO NOT create a mailbox for him. Just create a new user in AD without any exchange attributes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 33600847
Got it. I'll try that now. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33600852
If the user has a mailbox you can not just (re)attach another mailbox to him. Just delete the MailboxRecovery1 user , re create your ORIGINAL user without a mailbox and attach the deleted mailbox to him.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 33600878
That did it. It now let me re-connect the old mailbox to this new, new user account I just created (without also creating a new Exchange mailbox for the new user account). I'm almost there now. Thanks!
0