Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware vSphere Client does not show both vCenter servers

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-28
I use vSphere Client 4.0 update1 to connect to vCenter servers "prod" and "dr". Up until yesterday both "prod" and "dr" were correctly displayed in my client. Now when I use the client to connect to "prod" this error is displayed "1 vCenter Server Not Connected."   When I use the client to connect to "dr" the same error is displayed "1 vCenter Server Not Connected."  Individually I can successfully connect to the server, I just can not see the other.

Why can I from the same desktop successfully connect to either server, but the converse server is not connected?

Both servers have always displayed properly.

Two days ago, I changed my AD password.  I did not have this problem until today.

Suggestions for resolving this issue would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 750 total points
ID: 33601378
Make sure that your vcenter server is up and running.

Check the vCenter Services to see if they're running under the account that you changed password.  If they are go in and change the password to get them up and running again.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 750 total points
ID: 33604094
Look at your services applet and verify that all of the vmware services are running and that your account isn't being used as the logon acct for any of the services.  if so, you'll need to update the password within the service.

You could also try running through the linked mode configuration again after bouncing both vcenter servers to make sure that everything is starting up properly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 33619425
Both Center servers are in link mode configuration.  A service account was used for all vSphere component installation.  Always use a service account spefically to avoid the change password delema.
installed 4.0 update 2 all around and downloaded the updated client.  Installation of the 4.0 update 2 client resolved this issue.
0