Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configure static IP on litetouchpe CD on MDT2010

Posted on 2010-09-03
17
Medium Priority
?
2,039 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How can I setup static IP on the litetouchpe boot media on MDT2010?  I checked the documentation but it only showed the variables on various files but there was no specific instructions.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 9
  • 5
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33628971
Just a note, I manually disabled the DHCP option (by removing the checked parameter) and added the IP/DNS/GW addressed onto the NICsettings_definition_enu.xml and the HTA did show the correct information when the litetouch media boot up, however, it still used the DHCP address during the deployment.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33634328
If I understand you correctly, this is a booting CD based on WinPE. Booting CD's don't retain settings when you change them as they are read only, so the next time you boot, they'll have gone back to the original settings. If you need static IP's, then you should change the configuration on your DHCP server so it automatically assigns a particular IP to a certain MAC address. So find out the MAC address of the NIC for which you want the static IP, then reserve the IP for that MAC address in your DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 750 total points
ID: 33635716
You'll need to create a new CD; but, this is from Q4 on this page: http://www.mtit.com/reskit/chapter12.htm
Q-4. How can I configure a static IP address using MDT 2010?
A-4. Add the following lines to your CustomSettings.ini file and customize the address information in them as required:
OSDAdapterCount=1
OSDAdapter0EnableDHCP=FALSE
OSDAdapter0IPAddressList=192.168.0.40
OSDAdapter0SubnetMask=255.255.255.0
OSDAdapter0Gateways=192.168.0.1
OSDAdapter0DNSSuffix=contoso.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33640667
Thanks  DavisMcCarn,

I tried your suggestion but the NIC still use IP from the DHCP server. I saw that the HTA screen for configuring IP still have DHCP enabled.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33641062
Is there any chance it is not using Adapter0?  Or, are there multiple NIC's in the systems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33641729
I think the NIC counter start from 0 and there is only one NIC. So MDT should be using adapter 0.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33641855
And you have preinstalled the NIC drivers for the target system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33642035
yes, otherwise it won't be able to pick up the IP address from the DHCP server. In fact, I have done a deployment already with dynamic IP.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33642326
My best suggestion, then, is to try replicating the strings in my first post using 2, Adapter1, and so forth to at least Adapter3 as M$ may well consider IEEE1394 as Adapter0 because it needs no special drivers.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33642623
OK, I disabled the onboard 1394 adapter instead of changing the settings on CS.ini and didn't work. I also verified that there is only one network adapter with the following reg. key in the Windows PE. env.

\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\NetworkCards\

I am sure I updated the deployment share and used the newly created litetouch boot media. However, how I can I verify the new settings the new boot env. I searched the entire x: and was unable to locate the CS.ini file.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33645006
The file is supposed to be named customsettings.ini and here is an article on how to test it's functionality: http://www.myitforum.com/absolutenm/templates/Articles.aspx?articleid=16644&zoneid=87
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33650785
I tried the batch file and did show that the fixed IP was assigned to the osdadapter0IPaddresslist. I also tried the same boot media on an older PC and it still used DHCP address. I know static IP can also be set using nicsettings_definition_enu.xml as one of my colleagues has set that up before on MDT 2008. However, I don't the information on it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33650892
OK, I tried the boot media on a laptop, it showed the fixed IP/DNS/GW in the configure static IP dialog box. DHCP was disabled. When I checked the IP using ipconfig, it still showed the DHCP IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33676547
OK, it worked when I put the settings on bootstrap.ini.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33677122
This post provided part of the answer for my problem.
0