Solved

Small office solution.  Two different offices

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Auto attendant, extensions.  It would be great if we could dial out and the main company number shows up on the recipients caller ID.

What solution do you suggest.

Thanks,
JP
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmyray7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33600542
Switchvox (www.switchvox.com) is an easy to use VOIP solution based on Asterix.  They have a free version for very small deployments.  We're using it in an office of about 25 people with 4 extensions in remote locations.  No complaints here.  The IVR and auto-attendant functions come built in (no additional licensing) and are very powerful.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jfaubiontx
jfaubiontx earned 250 total points
ID: 33605726
You really haven't provided enough information here to determine the proper system. How many phones in each location? How many concurrent PSTN calls will be made? Do you need to support follow-me? Do you have connections between the locations already? Do you want to have 2-4 digit dialing between the locations? Does each location have high speed Internet? and a host of other questions.

If each location only has a couple of phones and you have decent low cost Internet access at each location, you may want to consider a hosted solution. In this case you pay to have phones hosted in a remote location and use VoIP accross the Internet for the phones. Expect to pay $30-50 per phone initially if you renting the phones and $100-200 per phone initially if you buy the phones. The $30-50 per month per phone for the service.

If one location has more than a few phones,the other location only has a couple of phones and each has good internet access, consider installing a VoIP system and use it to host the phones at the second location. This has the advantages of lower cost over the longer term, the system is simple to maintain and you can have all of your trunk lines brought into a single location. The disadvantages are the second location is somewhat dependant on the primary location for telephone access and it is another piece of equipment to maintain.

If each location have several phones, consider setting up a seperate phone system at leach location with trunking over the internet to connect the systems. Each location will have a standalone system so that if the connection at one end fails, you can still have outbound access. The drawbacks are a more complex system to maintian, requires trunking in each location and the cost of setting up dual systems.

With more information about your needs, expectations and the business it supports we can make a more accurate recommendation. BTW the caller ID will most likely be set by your provider although some solutions allow you to define the caller ID from the system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 33612444
Thanks for the detailed information.
JP
0