Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you disable internal server error when using PHP and IIS 7.0

Posted on 2010-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Whenever I hit a particular .php page on my local machine I keep getting "Internal Server Error".  Is there a way to disable this and force IIS to display the actual error message?
0
Comment
Question by:rawcoder
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Toster
ID: 33600240
I doubt it's possible. The best thing you can do is enable failed request error tracing and check it's log. It should contain the details.

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/266/troubleshooting-failed-requests-using-tracing-in-iis-7/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shalabhsharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 33603821
first yo have to disable friendly error message in your browser the after it will show the exact error message
disable friendly HTTP error messages in Internet Explorer

1.On the Tools menu in Internet Explorer, click Internet Options.

2.Click the Advanced tab.

3.In the list of options under Browsing, clear the Show friendly HTTP error messages check box.

4.Click Apply, and then click OK.
0