Solved

Importing a flash document into photoshop or illustrator

Posted on 2010-09-03
14
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how do i import flash objects into photoshop or illustrator?
0
Comment
Question by:RalphS007
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 25 total points
ID: 33600515
You can import Photoshop files into Flash, but not the other way around.
However, you can create .html files from a Photoshop psd and import the flash into a web page like index.html

Converstion tutorials: http://www.google.com/search?q=import+flash+into+photoshop&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a#hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=hSy&rls=org.mozilla%3Aen-US%3Aofficial&q=create+html+from+psd&aq=f&aqi=g1g-m1&aql=&oq=&gs_rfai=&pbx=1&fp=5673716d440c1f33
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33600526
To import flash into Photoshop you could convert the flash to MOV, AVI, MPG, MPEG using Format Factory. I don't believe you can import flash to Photoshop.

Here is the link to the converter, it is free and very useful: http://www.formatoz.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33600547
What are you trying to accomplish? Maybe we can offer an alternative solution.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33600566
Here is a nice video tutorial on how to import Photoshop layers into flash. This will allow you to create Photoshop documents for flash without a lot of Flash knowledge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33600890
ok i've started a workspace in flash and upto this point there isn't any animation to it but later on there will be.  I need to do some work to the stuff in photoshop or illustrator.  Preferably in photoshop.  At the moment all i have in the flash file is a few layers mostly of text and one that's a jpeg file.  The reason i started it in flash was because the thing is going to eventually contain a few posters back to back scrolling up the webpage.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 25 total points
ID: 33600913
IF it is simply the jpegs or image files you would like to edit, you should be able to find them in the flash folder you have created and edit them in Photoshop right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33600925
I try copying and pasting the text but it comes out totally different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33600943
I was able to get it to illustrator now but i need to do this in bitmap not vector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33600968
oh and another thing.  When i try to save the work in illustrator it gives me an error message of unknown error.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33600981
Yeah, it isn't pasting the formatting. After reading and searching for a way to paste the text to keep the formatting I see it isn't possible. A solution may be to create a paragraph style in Photoshop or Illustrator to save some time if there is a lot of text. I don't know what Version of Illustrator you have, but the CS4 I use has a Flash Text option in the top tool-bar area. This appears to have some flash functions.

I don't know if that helps, I think what you are asking might not be possible.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33600990
What part of the flash file did you open in Illustrator? What are you trying to save it as?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33613612
it's mostly text in times new roman 12, but it also has a picture behind it.  I think the picture is an import from a jpg or png.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 34078417
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0