Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete reoccuring private appointment on shared public calendar outlook 2003

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Running exchange 2003, we have public folders and public calendars.  Have a user who entered a reoccuring private meeting on the public conference room and then locked it.  I cant do anything with the meeting.  If i go to her mailbox - nothing is listed because its published on the public folders.  When you try to click on the meeting it does nothing so i can open it , view it , or change anything.  I even logged in as the conference room and set up the outlook and then tried to click on the meeting and I coudlnt do anything with it.  I logged onto the exchange server and couldnt do anything.  I opened exchange system manager and then went to the public folders, function booking calendar, and i dont see the calendar there.  But, i dont see some of the other calendars either and i know they are there and we havent had issues with them.  Not sure if this is making sense ...
0
Comment
Question by:dmccormi35
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 300 total points
ID: 33600610
Have you tried deleting and re-creating the public folder in question? Users would have to re-add the folder (and I'm not sure how many users you have). But that is one option.
If that is not a possibility, then simply send an email to the invitees instructing them to delete the appointments from their calendars themselves.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33603476
Use MFCMAPI to delete the recurring calendar item
login to public folders and delete the item
http://www.activedir.org/Articles/tabid/54/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/50/Default.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 33626787
...
0