Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filtering List by Repeating Table Fields - They are grayed out!

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I created an InfoPath 2007 form and published it to a MOSS 2007 library.
I property promoted all of the fields I wanted to be available in the list in SharePoint.
Some of the fields in my form are part of a repeating table as multiple values that users enter.
After I publish the form I notice that the columns headers for those the 2 fields are grayed out so the user can not click the column header to filter.

The users want to be able to filter/search this data.
Is there an easy solution?
I was tried and was hoping to build a form web part connection to a dataview like this http://philwicklund.com/archive/2009/04/11/using-the-data-view-web-part-to-search-a-sharepoint-list.aspx
but the field I want to search filter by is not available in the connection wizard.

Any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MikeXna
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 33604080
This is normal in SharePoint, it is a flat data structure and does not support repeating elements.
You can create some non-repeating fields in your form and then copy values from the repeating elements into them behind the scenes to possibly get around this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeXna
ID: 33604453
Thanks for thank you for your comment.  I had a feeling it was a limitation. I still need to offer my user some way to search those repeating fields.

Perhaps I can train the to use the search this list feature on the upper right...
My only issue with that is my users don't know it there as my search center scope is always the default which makes the user click the down arrow to see search this list.

Do you know if it's possible to tell the list to override the site scope?

Or

Do you know if I can add a form web part to the page above the data view and configure it to do the same thing as "search thi list"?

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PhilMarcuson
ID: 33614780
You might try a filter webpart with a webpart connection to your form list or library.  If you can't use the built-in webparts, try a custom filter webpart:  http://www.tonstegeman.com/Blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=29.
0