?
Solved

Postfix Server as a gateway

Posted on 2010-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I would like to know how to configure my postfix server to take any system messages and forward them to my Exchange 2007 active directory mailbox.  Does anyone have a few links they could share or explain it?  I tried to setup the Postfix as a relay but not sure if I did it right because no emails are coming to my account.  What needs to be done on the Exchange side as well if anything?


Postfix------->Exchange 2007
0
Comment
Question by:cjameson74
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33600378
you need to have a receive connector that will accept message from this source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125128.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjameson74
ID: 33600459
If this Postfix server is internal do I select internal  in the wizard part of it?
Internal says only accepts from other exchange servers tho.  
I was thinking custom.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33600587
Yes custom and make sure you select anonymous for the permissions group
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 33601617
on the postfix server edit the file /etc/aliases

have an entry

root:     your@email.local


/etc/postfix/transport
exchange.email.local    smtp:[192.168.1.5]


/etc/postfix/main.cf
transport_maps = hash:/etc/postfix/transport


where "exchange.email.local" is your servername,
"email.local" is your email domain name
192.168.1.5 is the ip address of your exchange server


nothing needs to be done on the exchange side.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 2000 total points
ID: 33601623
Forget that last one...
on the postfix server edit the file /etc/aliases

have an entry

root:     your@exchange.email.local

/etc/postfix/transport
exchange.email.local    smtp:[192.168.1.5]


/etc/postfix/main.cf
transport_maps = hash:/etc/postfix/transport


where "exchange.email.local" is your email domain name
192.168.1.5 is the ip address of your exchange server


nothing needs to be done on the exchange side.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjameson74
ID: 33649277
Just curious because I was told you had to configure outlook connector to accept ehlo rather than helo
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 33650697
> Just curious because I was told you had to configure outlook connector to accept ehlo rather than helo

That's just plain wrong on so many levels.
Outlook does not accept ehlo or helo, as it doesn't receive mail by SMTP.
Oulook would already use EHLO when sending email via SMTP.

You could have root's mail delivered into a mailbox on the postfix server and have the exchange server or the outlook client collect it with POP3 or IMAP.
Both require more work than the above solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjameson74
ID: 33650742
Sounds like youre right on that.  Well Exch 07 supports both dynamically so it doesnt even matter.  One issue I am having was I am getting an error message regarding the transport db file.

Sep 10 16:24:14 Monitor postfix/master[1183]: warning: /usr/lib/postfix/trivial-rewrite: bad command startup -- throttling
Sep 10 16:25:14 Monitor postfix/trivial-rewrite[10866]: fatal: open database /etc/postfix/transport.db: No such file or directory

I did what you said to a T.  But says it cant find the transport.db
I went into command line and saw it indeed did not exist.  What must I install to fix this?
0