Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

protect Access 2007 database

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have created an Access 2007 database with forms. I want the user to be able to only see the forms and reports that I have created but not the database editing tools, tables, queries, etc... I tried renaming my db to databasename.accdr. This works until I want to close the database. I have a "close application" button with code on the click event that says docmd.quit but it doesn't work with the accdr extension. Does anyone know why this does not work and can suggest another way? The rest of the application seems to work fine.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LeLeBrown
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33600476
If u go into Access Options (top left icon), click on Current Database and look at the Navigation Options and pane as well as Ribbon options.
In Application Options you should set a title and specify start form
You want to basically disable database view, special keys and ability to edit menus
You can compile it down to hide the source code
There is vba which allows you to bypass that, code samples available here just look for shift bypass
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 33600514
I believe this a case where you want to provide your users with a Front End, linked to a Back End which you control using the Database Splitter.  - Click Help and enter - Split a database.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33601247
<I have created an Access 2007 database with forms.>
OK, but is the database in the Access 2007(.accdb) format or the 2003(.mdb) format.
You never made this clear...

< I tried renaming my db to databasename.accdr. >
Please do not rename files on the thought this will magically "Change" the file type.
If the file is not a true .accdr file, then simply changing the extension will not make it so.
Please change the file name back to what it was originally.

Then following the advice form the experts above should help you get what you are after.

;-)

JeffCoachman


0