?
Solved

Remote User DSL Speed

Posted on 2010-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an employee who works from home. We purchased Business DSL for this employee’s computer.  He is 10 miles from the  office.
The employee runs an encrypted script and logs on to the network.
Using a Cisco ASA he is authenticated thru Active Directory.
He uses remote desktop to log on to a computer at the office. His upload speed is terrible and I am not sure what can be done. I had the employee do a speed test on the internet and it was


Download 6.33 mbps
Upload 0.87 mbps.


What can be done to increase his speed? The programs on his computer are not web-based.
0
Comment
Question by:syarmush
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 33600452
This is generally set by the ISP and there is very little you can do on your side of the network (client side or business network side) that will increase his speed. You'll probably have to speak with the ISP to get a higher upload rate. Most ISPs are willing to work with Business clients on throughput requirements and such, since they pay a much higher rate for service. In the end, though, it's all up to the ISP whether or not you're able to get a higher upload speed for that user.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cmonteith
ID: 33600534
DSL speeds completely depend on the ISP, seeing very a-symmetrical speeds is very common on standard DSL networks.  I know in Verizon's case (our LEC in my area) there is no DSL speed packages available above 768k upload....even though we can get 5-10Mbps download.

Now, if your user is logging into an RDP session on a computer on the local office and it is from within the RDP session that he is running the applications that bandwidth should be more than adequate.  Your best option if you are finding poor performance from any application run on the user's home pc would be to try and transition those applications so they are all ran through the RDP session instead.  Then the bandwidth the application requires is all on your internal network, the only data transmitting to your employees connection would be the screen draws and what-not.

If the RDP session is what is painful for the user,  have them run some ping tests from their home connection to the RDP device on your office network.  If they are reporting high ping times on a regular basis (over 100-200ms) then there is a good chance either their connection is not performing well, or either their connection or your connection at your office is becoming saturated or seeing some other performance issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 33600546
Those numbers are almost exactly what we get from regular Qwest Business DSL, which is nominally rated for 7mbps down and 896 kbps up.  Real-world throughput is always less than that.  You can't get more than that without the ISP supporting it, esp. on DSL.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 33606510
How about a second line or using sdsl.
How important is the users ability to work quickly?
 
Greg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 33610904
Although the speed isnt TOO fast (its a "usual" 8mbit / 1mbit ADSL line) you can also check his PC for programs that using bandwidth. For example:

- various programs maybe start to synchronize data automatically when are connected to enterprise network, reducing total speed

- antivirus updates: perform them when connected to enterprise network and NOT through VPN

- are you trying to upload data using windows file sharing?! Try a different way; its faster? make a copy using FTP protocol. Is that working faster?

- Change MTU on DSL size. Is speed improved?

- Any CRC errors on DSL interface?

- Which is the type and the speed of the office line? Is leased line? DSL again?

- Can you upgrade your DSL to a higher rate? Pay great attention to upload speed! Is very important.
0