Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Salesforce Inputting Data

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi all,

I regularly update information from information  recieve through emails in Outlook. I wonder would someone be able to help me to setup a way so that I could insert this information through coding in salesforce rather than having to copy and paste it in manually each time? I could create a text file through a macro in Outlook and then perhaps could enter this information through the system log seciton of Salesforce? I would appreciate any advise on it.

The type of information I would like to update is 3-4 fields under a particular opportunity for a customer.

Thanks,

Derek
0
Comment
Question by:TLN_CANADA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:legendary1
ID: 33601542
I would highly recommend you look at the following software.

https://www.copy2contact.com

It's what I use daily and it has saved me sooo much time and accordingly money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 33676191
Hi legendaty1, this program does not seem suitable for me. Do you know a way I can run a script to input this data. I think the language used is APEX in salesforce. If I could get an example from someone on how to update fields in an opportunity using this language that would be great.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
techhealth earned 2000 total points
ID: 33698404
You may not actually need APEX language to do it.  If you can pipe the update information from Outlook to a CSV file, you can just run the APEX Data Loader - it's just called that, you don't necessarily have to know APEX to use it - periodically to update your Opportunity records in SFDC.  The Data Loader is scriptable on the command line, so you can have it run as scheduled task along with your macro.  It can be downloaded from Salesforce.com.  Just go to Setup > Administrator Setup > Data Management > Data Loader.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 33826467
Hi techhealth, I've investigated this but it will not work for what I want it to. Can you give me an example of APEX code I would need to do, something simple like update a particular opprotunity for example?

0