Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OCS (SIP) over OpenVPN

Posted on 2010-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client whose users are trying to use OCS audio/video through their OpenVPN connections (they're connecting to an Untangle server). They'll be able to connect and use OCS for a few minutes without a hitch, and then the OpenVPN will disconnect. They connect for a few more minutes, and it happens again. I have not yet been able to collect any logs on the client machines. The server logs show multiple disconnections.

We've already tried adding bypass rules for the VPN IP range.

Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:getair
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 33602893
Does the connection only drop if there is no traffic? In that case you should include the ping option to keep the connection active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:getair
ID: 33611511
No, there is most definitely traffic when it drops. It was occurring, as I said, right in the middle of SIP video sessions. However, it looks like we've now had it happen in non-SIP situations, so it may be more of a general OpenVPN problem than an OCS/SIP problem. I'll update with more information when I have it.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33612401
Are you working with UDP or TCP for OpenVPN?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 1500 total points
ID: 33875470
I had a similar issue with the OpenVPN
We switched to a VPN from our firewalls
we tested 2
Enterpise - Juniper
Homeowner - Linksys
now both work and I stopped troubleshooting OpenVPN
0
 

Author Comment

by:getair
ID: 33884963
At this point, we are no longer dealing with this issue. It appears that it wasn't exclusively OCS/SIP related. Thanks everyone for your comments!
0