Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Project Server Active Directory Synchronization stopped working

Posted on 2010-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
4,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello Experts,
            Project Server 2007 SP1 Active Directory Synchronization stopped working. I am receiving following errors in application logs. Please help.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Office SharePoint Server
Event Category:      Project Server Active Directory Synchronization
Event ID:      7715
Date:            9/2/2010
Time:            6:05:23 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      **********
Description:
Standard Information:PSI Entry Point:
Project User: ****************
Correlation Id: 94aef681-d95f-42af-94ea-9dfae7c4939f
PWA Site URL: ***************
SSP Name: SharedServices1
PSError: Success (0)
A general exception occurred during communication with Active Directory. Context: SyncGroups. Additional Information: An exception occurred while synchronizing all security groups with active directory. Exception: '%s'.. Exception Info: Thread was being aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
==============
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Office SharePoint Server
Event Category:      Project Server Active Directory Synchronization
Event ID:      7715
Date:            9/2/2010
Time:            6:05:23 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ***********
Description:
Standard Information:PSI Entry Point:
Project User: ***********************
Correlation Id: 94aef681-d95f-42af-94ea-9dfae7c4939f
PWA Site URL: *************************
SSP Name: SharedServices1
PSError: Success (0)
A general exception occurred during communication with Active Directory. Context: SyncGroup. Additional Information: An exception occurred while syncing a project server group with active directory. GroupName: '%s'. PWA Group Guid: '%s' Exception: '%s'.. Exception Info: Project Managers

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
=================
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Office SharePoint Server
Event Category:      Project Server Active Directory Synchronization
Event ID:      7715
Date:            9/2/2010
Time:            6:05:23 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      **********
Description:
Standard Information:PSI Entry Point:
Project User: *****************
Correlation Id: 94aef681-d95f-42af-94ea-9dfae7c4939f
PWA Site URL: *******************
SSP Name: SharedServices1
PSError: Success (0)
A general exception occurred during communication with Active Directory. Context: UpdateResourcesToDatabaseWork. Additional Information: An exception occurred in UpdateResourcesToDatabaseWork.. Exception Info: Thread was being aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
====================
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Office SharePoint Server
Event Category:      Project Server Active Directory Synchronization
Event ID:      7718
Date:            9/3/2010
Time:            1:30:04 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ************
Description:
Standard Information:PSI Entry Point:
Project User: ******************
Correlation Id: 07ee5d82-b160-4299-ada8-5eda70bd9792
PWA Site URL: ***************
SSP Name: SharedServices1
PSError: Success (0)
Project Server Active Directory Group Synchronization is initializing (reading settings and user information from the Project Server database).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
======================
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Office SharePoint Server
Event Category:      Project Server Active Directory Synchronization
Event ID:      7734
Date:            9/3/2010
Time:            1:30:28 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      **************
Description:
Standard Information:PSI Entry Point:
Project User: ****************
Correlation Id: 07ee5d82-b160-4299-ada8-5eda70bd9792
PWA Site URL: ****************
SSP Name: SharedServices1
PSError: Success (0)
A resource could not be updated during Project Server Active Directory Synchronization because a duplicate windows account name conflict occured that could not be resolved. Resource GUID: fd08fec9-85a5-469d-958f-b3289e71b632. Resource Name ****** . Windows Account:

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

0
Comment
Question by:didba
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SharePointGirl
ID: 33603214
The last error is complaining about a duplicate account name.
Can you check AD to ensure  there are no duplicates. Has your farm changed, new OUs,  forrests or additional domains?

If you access the reporting database there is a reporting view there you can look up your resource guid and find out wgo it relates too.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hrishikeshd earned 2000 total points
ID: 33603316
Issue occurring due to duplicate GUID in project database
Run following query for all the users and re-run the AD sync this should update the WRES_GUID in database. Let me know if you want to run the query for specific resource.
UPDATE MSP_RESOURCES SET WRES_AD_GUID = NULL
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:didba
ID: 33623467
issue resolved. query worked. Thanks for the help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nsca_mitch
ID: 35461254
How does one run this query listed above?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:randallokwei
ID: 38907669
sql management studio
0