Solved

Upgrade vSphere 4.0 u1 to 4.0 u2

Posted on 2010-09-03
8
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This week I opend a case with vmWare tech support about vCenter server sending out numerous false alerts.  This time it sent out 400 emails about host #2 loosing its redundant connection to the SAN.  (It had not).  The techs solution was to upgrade the esx host from 4.0 update 1 to update 2.  He had recommended that I apply the update to my 5 other ESX 4.0 u1 hosts.  I upgraded three hosts before realizing that the vcenter server (and componets) should also be updated to update 2. Now I have 4 of 6 hosts updated, and not sure if I proceeded correctly.

Should I stop with the hosts and apply update 2 to the vcenter servers?
On line I have read much about the upgrade to 4.1 and migrating from 3.5/2.5 to v4.

Any adivse how to proceed would be appreciated.




0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33601214
The best method of performing an upgrade if you have a vCenter managing your environment is to start with the vCenter server, then proceed with the ESX/ESXi hosts, upgrade the Virtual Machine hardware and finally the VMware Tools.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33601221
I forgot to add the backing up the vCenter DB (either MS-SQL, Oracle or DB2) is the most critical part of the upgrade process.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juliovp01
ID: 33601956
Hello, performing the upgrade should not provide you problems. but the best idea is always to backup the vcenter db, esxi configs and proceed with the update in this order and after that as arunraju says update vmware tools. you could also perform the upgrade for the esxi part using update manager or from the cli with the update bundle.
i will also recommend to go to 4.1 instead to 4 U2, because 4.1 is more stable than u2. here is a vmware kb that shows how to perform the process http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1022140 .
enjoy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 33619574
Upgrade of 2 - 4.0 u1 ESX servers and 2 4.0 vCenter servers and subsequent install of vmtools went very easy.  I do have one error.  The attached image is of an error message displayed when ever the client logs on. This message is displayed only when logged on the vCenter and using its client to connect.  The other vCenter server does not have this problem, nor does any client connecting remotely. Reinstalling the client did not resolve the issue.

I am not sure of the significance of the error.  After clicking ok several times the client opens up and then can be used.

error-displayed-on-client-log-on.bmp
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:juliovp01
juliovp01 earned 150 total points
ID: 33619752
Hello, Did you try to restart the vCenter services? Could you try and reconnect.

Regards,

0
 

Author Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 33619946
Both Services and Server have been restarted.  The client logging on error remained.
Persistent little cuss.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 350 total points
ID: 33621568
As per this thread, the plug-ins associated with vSphere Client needs to be un-installed and re-installed as well.
http://communities.vmware.com/message/1533928 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 33646104
All the answer really help me complete the upgrade successfully.  Arunraju I gave you more points for helping me find the solution to the client problem.

thanks all
0