Solved

Exchange 2007 Hello… 500 5.3.3 Unrecognized command

Posted on 2010-09-03
9
2,832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Exchange 2007 Hello… 500 5.3.3 Unrecognized command
Right on the exchange server I run telnet 192.168.x.x 25
220 srvnet.net Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Fri, 3 Sep 2010 16:03:49 -0
500
hello
500 5.3.3 Unrecognized command
MAIL FROM:someone@somewhere.com
503 5.5.2 Send hello first
hello
500 5.3.3 Unrecognized command

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:amcotech
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 33600754
The Hello command is HELO mail.yourdomain.com / EHLO mail.yourdomain.com not HELLO!
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33601775
type EHLO
instead of hello
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33771740
@amcotech - Did my answer, posted a day prior to Sunnyc7's not answer your question correctly?  Either I am going blind or mine clearly states the command is either:
HELO mail.yourdomain.com or
 EHLO mail.yourdomain.com  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33772300
I think you said EHLO above @alan
http:#33600754
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33809079
Sunny - what are your thoughts on this one?
Alan
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33812769
Alan Sorry - I have not been on EE for a while.
I am just checking good answer Alerts or 1/2 questions.

I think points should have been allocated to Alan as he got it first.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33813227
Thanks Sunny - as it stands, the points will be split, which I am happy with.
0