[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mobile Safari issue

Posted on 2010-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Greetings,

when I try to access the GMail mobile site on my iPhone, I get a "the website https: mail.google.com needs an additional 5 MB of space to store weinh005@umn.edu as a local database" error, followed by allow/disallow.
0
Comment
Question by:autosys
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33600796
Not seen this error b4. Just out of curiosity, can you access gmail from a pc? you have not run of of email space or anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:autosys
ID: 33600825
Yes, there's no issue with desktop access to the site. This is strictly iPhone based.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:renov8r
renov8r earned 500 total points
ID: 33601245
The gmail website actually creates a local store even in the basic "mobile" mode through Safari becuase of the use of HTML 5 -- http://net.tutsplus.com/tutorials/html-css-techniques/quick-tip-learning-about-html5-local-storage/
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 500 total points
ID: 33601271
On doing some investigations it seems Safari has default 5mb allocated for database storage, it seems for offline storage. I think the db might still be sqllite. Apparently it is configurable on the desktop version of Safari but it might not be on the smaller devices like iphone and ipad.
But the prompt you get is allow/disallow, this is whether you want more space allocated. So if you say yes then it should increase to about 10megs.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 500 total points
ID: 33603091
I know that there are reasons that you might want to use gmail via Safari, but I did want to make sure that you realize that gmail works great in the iPhone mail client. I think the interface is much easier to use and it is very easy to setup.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Hayborne earned 500 total points
ID: 33632192
If you don't like the iPhone Mail, try a 3rd party app (like AppBox Pro, has gmail client in it plus loads of other apps).
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40338622
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0