[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cascading Drop-Down Menus In Excel for a Tracker

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm sending out a tracker to several hunder people to fill out and so that the data is standardized I've done some drop-down menu data validation based on some menus I've defined on a different sheet in the same workbook.

For one of the drop downs "Org. Code" I'm wondering if it can eliminated some of the 50+ codes based what the user selects from the "Org. Title" menu.

Basically every Org. Title matches up to 1-3 Org. Codes it would be alot easier if the user only had to choose from the 1-3 relevant Org. Codes rather than the 50+.
0
Comment
Question by:-Polak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 33600938
-Polak,

Please see the attached file. I used Data Validation to create the dropdowns on the Data Entry worksheet, and put in some dummy Org Titles and Org Codes on the Lookup worksheet.

The key to making this work is using dynamic Names, such as:

OrigTitles
refers to: =Lookup!$A$2:INDEX(Lookup!$A:$A,MATCH("ZZZZZZZ",Lookup!$A:$A))

GetOrgCodes
refers to: =INDEX(Lookup!$D:$D,MATCH('Data Entry'!A1,Lookup!$C:$C,0)):INDEX(Lookup!$D:$D,MATCH('Data Entry'!A1,Lookup!$C:$C,0)+COUNTIF(Lookup!$C:$C,'Data Entry'!A1)-1)

I then used the Names as the source for List-type data validation.

If you update the org titles/codes, just be sure that all codes for a particular title be on consecutive rows.

Patrick
Q-26451367.xlsx
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 1000 total points
ID: 33601135
-Polak,

Perhaps the attached file might help.

Patrick
dependant-dropdowns02.xls
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:-Polak
ID: 33618361
Both solutions are technically correct, but patrickab's is easier to follow.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 33618390
-Polak - Thanks for the points - Patrick
0