[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Fax Server with Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can Windows Server 2008 R2 Fax Services be used with Exchange 2010 to route faxes to a mail box, or am I better off going with something like GFI Fax Maker?  If it can be done, please provide steps to accomplish the setup, or provide a link to an article that does.  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:PartnerTek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33600865
no FAX server cannot be used with E14, you will have to use a third party for that like GFI
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PartnerTek
ID: 33600874
I was afraid of that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 33602110
RightFax works fine with Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:PartnerTek
ID: 33620827
I would have appreciated a link to documentation from Microsoft that states that Fax is not compatible with Exchange 2010, or something confirming the answer given.
0