Solved

VGA Lagging?

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello

I have Alienware area-51 m17x-R1 with SLI GeForce 8800M GTX. Few days ago my PC stacked, after reset I understood that VGA driver downed. I installed last driver (258.96 WHQL) from nvidia website, it works two days until my PC restarted because of updates. Afterwards windows 7 started to stack after loading.
Via safe mode I tried to install 258.96 WHQL, 197.16 WHQL and 195.81 Beta, but windows was stacking after loading.
Then I installed 176.10 and windows starts to work. But when I enable SLI computer restarts and after windows loading, I am getting blue screen.
I tried to install higher driver but they doesn't work.

* Coolers are clean
* Computer wasn't moved during this time
* Grantee expired

What shall I do?
0
Comment
Question by:SSupreme
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What stop error are you getting? It's possible one of the video cards has gone bad. The 8800m series is one of the cards affected by faulty soldering material and have a high failure rate. The problem usually surfaces after the card gets really hot(usually during gaming) and cools quickly, after awhile of this the solder cracks and fails and the card is toast.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
Comment Utility
I would go back and uninstall some of the windows 7 updates until my computer works correctly again.

Can you boot into safe mode by press F8 at computer restart ?
 If you can get into safe mode go and uninstall the updates and boot back normal again.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:SSupreme
Comment Utility
jamietoner, you are right, once on "nvidia" gadget, temperature of slave VGA was 160*. But after that it was working.
Could you give me an advice, please. Shall I buy new same card or buy 280M? Will 280M work with 8800M in SLI mode?

Grant1842, I reinstalled windows, same problem.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
For SLI the cards have to be the same GPU and have the same amount of memory. You could get a single 280m then sell the working 8800m on ebay then get another280m for an SLI setup.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:SSupreme
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
You're welcome.
0