Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PrintMig restore issue

Posted on 2010-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I used PrintMig 3.1 to backup and restore printers from a win2k server to a win2k3 print server.  About 40 printers out of 108 did not migrate.  I have seen simular questions on this forum, but have not yet seen a solution to this issue.  Apparently, PRINTBRM.EXE cannot be used to migrate from 2000 to 2003.  Is that correct?  Has anyone found another solution that I can use to migrate the remainder of the printers?  I haven't been able to determine why the printers did not migrate.
0
Comment
Question by:ExpertAssist
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33609573
You need to have all drivers installed on new server beforehand.
Examine printmig log - it tells you what went wrong.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 1500 total points
ID: 33624979
I personally prefer to reinstall the devices with new drivers etc - otherwise you transfer any problems with printing across.

The extra setup time will be recouped in the time the new servers running!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ExpertAssist
ID: 33626825
Installing the print drivers and rerunning the print mig tool added a few more printers to the target server, however, there were still a few printers that did not migrate.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33626925
so you are missing few more drivers....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpertAssist
ID: 33626965
I have installed the drivers, but there are a few of the printers (queues) that are still missing after rerunning the printmig.  Originally, there were about 40 printers that did not migrate, now there are only 14.  I am going to review the missing printers to see if they are older printers that did not migrate.  I will get back with you regarding the printers that did not migrate.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33627028
maybe they have jobs spooled and are not inside pm.cab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpertAssist
ID: 33627051
Hmm...good thought.  Maybe I will run another backup and retry the restore.  Does the backup also close the print spool, or is the spool only closed on the restore?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33627149
it does not export printers with documents, and it restarts spoolsvc twice for export and twice for import.
really schedule it midnight if possible
0