[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VS2010 bring control to forefront

Posted on 2010-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
is there a shortcut (using keyboard) to bring a control to the forefront in Winforms?

I can see the control in the Properties dropdown, but am not able to locate it on my form... I know there is a "Bring to Front" function, but that only shows up in the context menu and since I cannot locate the control, I cannot use the context menu...

hence the question of a keyboard shortcut for this function.
0
Comment
Question by:conrad2010
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SriVaddadi
ID: 33600940
1. Right click on the control and click on bring to font.

OR

1. Select the control in the properties window
2. right click and click "Bring to front"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SriVaddadi
ID: 33600950
YOu can find that on the Format -> order menu also
0
 

Author Comment

by:conrad2010
ID: 33600952
@SriVaddadi:

I cannot find the control on the form to right click on it.

If I select it in the properties window, I cannot right click anywhere or I lose the focus of the control in the Properties window.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:conrad2010
ID: 33600957
@SriVaddadi:

and  Format -> order disappears as soon as I click on the Properties window
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SriVaddadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33600969
1. launch the properties window
2. select the control
3. goto format menu -> order sub menu and click bring to front
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SriVaddadi
ID: 33600973
You will have to select the control from properties control combo box
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SriVaddadi
ID: 33600978
You might also want to make a note of the location co-ordinates and change the location co-ordinates to 0,0 just in case the control is out of the form's visible design area
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33601007
why dont you try what you want by coding...
0