Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acrobat pro / Reader Crash

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When trying to attach pdf to e-mail on acrobat pro or reader or using send mail button, acrobat (or reader) crashes 8 times out of 10.  I tried but cannot determine a pattern.
I'm using windows seven (64), my collegues as well but they do not have the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:GCSB
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
moonie42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33601371
I would start by uninstalling Acrobat products, rebooting, and then running a registry cleaner.  I use and recommend AML Tools free registry cleaner.  Run through the cleaning process until no more errors/invalid entries are displayed.  Once you've cleaned up the registry, reboot one more time, then re-install your Acrobat products.

This has worked for me on a variety of Acrobat issues, including the problem you're experiencing.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36394871
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0