?
Solved

Finder slows/hangs when trying to mount SMB share

Posted on 2010-09-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
OS X 10.6, all updates applied

When I try and mount a SMB share on our file server, Finder slows to a crawl. The share will eventually mount, but it could take as long as 10 minutes, and then it will take the same amount of time to browse through folders.

Suggestions? Need more info? Help!
0
Comment
Question by:twardnw
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 33601751
There is a discussion and some suggestions here:
http://www.macwindows.com/snowleopard-filesharing.html#091709k
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evilsi
ID: 33603090
hi,
 
What file server are you using? server 2003? 2008 ? sbs?

si.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twardnw
ID: 33607564
Server 2008, not SBS
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:twardnw
ID: 33607587
@Strung : I will try some of those fixes when I am back in the office Tuesday morning, looks promising.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:twardnw
ID: 33619161
Found a suggestion in the linked thread that helped with my issue.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33619250
Which one worked? Was it the delayed ack problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:twardnw
ID: 33619298
the first one worked, just using the full share name instead of just the server, but I am keeping that page book-marked for future reference
0
 

Author Comment

by:twardnw
ID: 33628349
And this is also interesting. Before, I would have to re-connect every several hours. Since I mounted the share using the full SMB path, the share has not disconnected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twardnw
ID: 33658360
Ok, scratch that, came in to work today and am having all the same problems again *bangs head against wall*
0