Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Drop down list of emails in new email message from Outlook 2010 not working

Posted on 2010-09-03
9
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I may be missing something really obvious here, but I'm tired of searching and I'm hoping someone can just tell me what I'm missing.  User has Outlook 2010 and when she opens a new message and starts typing in the To: field it does not show a list of name based on the characters you have typed in the To: field.  Other users have no problem with this.  Logged into another PC as this user and configured Outlook and it works on the other computer so it's computer specific not user specific.  Looked through all kinds of settings, etc. comparing the two computers and everything looked the same.  Even deleted the Outlook profile and created a new one but that didn't solve it either.  What is it that controls whether or not that drop down list works?
0
Comment
Question by:jtgerdes
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33601124
hi there, that is controlled by the NK2 file.

the file is named after the outlook profile, like "outlook.nk2"

if the person created a new profile and called it something other than what it was before, then they have a newfile.nk2 which is blank

find their old nk2 file, it'll be the biggest file size.  
close outlook
rename it to match their outlook profile name (find it from control panel > mail > show profiles)
start outlook and have a happy user

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33601137
the default location of the nk2 file is:
C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\
or
c:\users\USERNAME\appdata\roaming\microsoft\outlook\

here's a utility that converts the nk2 entries into actual contacts that you can back up:
http://www.dcs-imaging.com/products.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33601258
outlook 2010 no longer uses the n2k file like previous versions of outlook
this information is now stored within the mailbox
by default it pulls information from the sent items and contacts (i think one other place)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33601270
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33602145
To import the nickname file into 2010 see:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980542

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtgerdes
ID: 33663100
Well I finally found it - and it was crazy simple.  None of the posted expert comments gave me the answer so through googling I found instructions to clear the autocomplete cache - I was hoping maybe it was corrupt and clearing it might fix it.  Well I followed the instructions which were to open Outlook, click on the File tab > select Options > select Mail from the right menu > under the "Send messages" heading there is an "Empty Auto-Complete List" button.  HOWEVER, when I got there I also noted that there is a check box that says "Use Auto-Complete List to suggest names when trying in the To, Cc, and Bcc line" and it was UNCHECKED!  No idea how it got unchecked, but I checked it and PROBLEM SOLVED!

Giving points to endital1097 for giving me the new term "roaming auto-complete" which eventually helped me find the right answer.  And for the record, the nk2 file is no more in Outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33663303
thanks, my post 33601258 also stated no more n2k file
glad to hear everything is working
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coolleomod
ID: 33667607
Stopping Auto-Close for proper assisgnment of Points.

CLM
0