Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detect X button click event on cmd window

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I detect from within a vb.net console application when the X button on its cmd window has been clicked?
0
Comment
Question by:gprodri
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 33601042
If you need that functionality then you should probably be using a WinForm instead...   =\

Can you give more details?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Junges
ID: 33601049
SetConsoleCtrlHandler(new HandlerRoutine(ConsoleCloseEvent), true);

private static bool ConsoleCloseEvent(CtrlTypes ctrlType)
        {
            switch (ctrlType)
            {
                case CtrlTypes.CTRL_C_EVENT:
                    isclosing = true;
                    Console.WriteLine("CTRL+C received!");
                    break;

                case CtrlTypes.CTRL_BREAK_EVENT:
                    isclosing = true;
                    Console.WriteLine("CTRL+BREAK received!");
                    break;

                case CtrlTypes.CTRL_CLOSE_EVENT:
                    isclosing = true;
                    Console.WriteLine("Program being closed!");
                    break;

                case CtrlTypes.CTRL_LOGOFF_EVENT:
                case CtrlTypes.CTRL_SHUTDOWN_EVENT:
                    isclosing = true;
                    Console.WriteLine("User is logging off!");
                    break;
            }
            return true;
        }
        [DllImport("Kernel32")]
        public static extern bool SetConsoleCtrlHandler(HandlerRoutine Handler, bool Add);
 
        public delegate bool HandlerRoutine(CtrlTypes CtrlType);

        public enum CtrlTypes
        {
            CTRL_C_EVENT = 0,
            CTRL_BREAK_EVENT,
            CTRL_CLOSE_EVENT,
            CTRL_LOGOFF_EVENT = 5,
            CTRL_SHUTDOWN_EVENT
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33601104
*Not for points...here's a VB implementation of junges's approach:
Imports System.Runtime.InteropServices
Module Module1

    Public isclosing As Boolean = False

    <DllImport("Kernel32")> _
    Public Function SetConsoleCtrlHandler(ByVal Handler As HandlerRoutine, ByVal Add As Boolean) As Boolean
    End Function

    Public Delegate Function HandlerRoutine(ByVal CtrlType As CtrlTypes) As Boolean

    Public Enum CtrlTypes
        CTRL_C_EVENT = 0
        CTRL_BREAK_EVENT
        CTRL_CLOSE_EVENT
        CTRL_LOGOFF_EVENT = 5
        CTRL_SHUTDOWN_EVENT
    End Enum

    Sub Main()
        SetConsoleCtrlHandler(New HandlerRoutine(AddressOf ConsoleCloseEvent), True)
        While Not isclosing

            ' ...

            System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(100)
        End While
    End Sub

    Private Function ConsoleCloseEvent(ByVal ctrlType As CtrlTypes) As Boolean
        Select Case ctrlType
            Case CtrlTypes.CTRL_C_EVENT
                Console.WriteLine("CTRL+C received!")

            Case CtrlTypes.CTRL_BREAK_EVENT
                Console.WriteLine("CTRL+BREAK received!")

            Case CtrlTypes.CTRL_CLOSE_EVENT
                Console.WriteLine("")
                Console.WriteLine("Program being closed!")
                Console.WriteLine("")
                Console.WriteLine("Press Enter to continue...")
                Console.ReadLine()

            Case CtrlTypes.CTRL_LOGOFF_EVENT, CtrlTypes.CTRL_SHUTDOWN_EVENT
                Console.WriteLine("User is logging off!")

        End Select

        isclosing = True
        Return True
    End Function

End Module

Open in new window

0