[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 signature button greyed out

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I setup Outlook 2007 on a computer with multiple profiles and imported over the pst file from the old version of Outlook - 2000.   Everything appears to be working except for the fact that you can't create or edit signatures.   The signature section under Tools and Options is greyed out there as well as in the "New Email" toolbar.  A signature file  was in use with the older version of Outlook.  The OS is Windows XP Professional.  Any ideas or help would be appreciated.

 thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:sdruid
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
morgan-seth earned 2000 total points
ID: 33601332
The most likely cause to this would be that your email format is set to Word. That would mean that you are using word to edit your emails. The solution to this would be change your format from Word to HTML or Plain Text.

Look higher under the same drop down, and select email format and change it to one of the other options. This should allow you to add a signature using Outlook. If you wish to keep Word as your email editing program you can also add a signature in word.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33601347
I have not experienced this issue before so was curious and found this http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/topic/199613-outlook-2003-signature-is-greyed-out/

f you are using Word as your e-mail editor then the signature picker in
Outlook will be greyed out. You will need to use the following steps to
create a signature in Word.
1. Open Outlook.
2. Open a new e-mail message.
3. Go to Tools -> Options.
4. On the General tab click the E-mail Options button on the bottom left.
5. Type in a name for the signature then setup the signature in the bottom
window.


Now this is not for points now as morgan has already mentioned this. No posts when I went looking for reasons. I have posted this now just because it was something I found and thought what the hell, just post what you found!
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 34759376
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0