Solved

Change DNS Settings on 2701HGV-B Gateway

Posted on 2010-09-03
10
1,573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I cannot access the correct menu to change my routers DNS settings. Can someone tell me the page link to change them on a 2701HGV-B Gateway ? (AT&T Uverse modem)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:techindahaus
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 33602322
Go to Broadband Link -> Advanced settings
There, look for the Broadband DNS section, in the lower right corner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techindahaus
ID: 33603675
I know where it should be but not all routers include those pages. Mine does not. I need the URL.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 33604176
If the link doesn't show, I would suspect the provider disabled the page and it wouldn't even show if you entered the URL.
Don't have one at hand to get the URL, sorry.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techindahaus
ID: 33604578
Actually, they aren't disabled as I can find other "hidden" pages. I just don't know the exact URL of this page. If someone with the actual router would like to help I would appreciate It.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kbirecki earned 500 total points
ID: 33607117
I have AT&T Uverse and I've looked for this before.  It can't be done the way you are thinking.  (See this post: http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/r23543062-New-UVerse-3800HGVB-not-able-to-change-DNS-settings)

Based on my research, the UVerse service requires (so it is claimed) thier own DNS as part of making the service work.  I think is is the TV part of UVerse that needs their own network.  

In the link above, some peole give you a workaround, which, I'm guessing based on your knowledge in being able to ask this question, the best solution would be to set up a seprate wireless router in a DMZ off the RG to run all your local computers on and then you can manage your own settings completely.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:techindahaus
ID: 33607165
Actually I was trying to set the LAN side dns and someone posted a screenshot of a page on that router that allowed for a manual setting but didn't post the actual url.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 33607168
OK, let me look at mine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 33607181
I think they are one in the same.  The "DHCP Server" functionality in the RG is what deteremines what configuration info is sent to DHCP clients.  Mine only allows me to change the range of IP addresses assigned to clients.  The only ways I think you can have a different DNS setting than what the RG assigns is to have a different DHCP server (i.e. another router) or manually configure it on your clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techindahaus
ID: 33607198
I'm beginning to think they didnt have the same router. I did setup a dhcp server behind the router to get this done. Thanks for your insight.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 33607215
Glad to help.
0