[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OCZ 32GB THROTTLE ESATA FLASH DRIVE eSATA problem

Posted on 2010-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello all...
i was wondering if someone can help me.
I got today the OCZ 32GB THROTTLE ESATA FLASH DRIVE and i am facing the following problem:
When i connect it to any desktop pc or notebook through the usb is working fine.
When i connect the esata site on my laptop everything works fine i tried it on 3 different desktop computer with no luck.
Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Airtrans
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 33601393
Likely the desktop systems are not providing any power through the eSATA port.  You will need to plug the USB cable in as well provide power for the drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RohitBagchi
ID: 33602028
I concur with kode99, I have faced a similar problem before and plugging in an external power adapter to the drive helped resolve the issue for me with desktops.

RB
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33602257
from the specs :  eSATA interface (plug directly into any compatible motherboard or laptop with powered eSATA port)  so probably those pc's do not have a powered eSata port  (as kode 99 said)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Airtrans
ID: 33603803
The esata interface is connected on the motherboard. Is it possible the interface to be non powered esata ports?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33603914
that is what is most probable :  http://www.dvhardware.net/article35303.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Airtrans
ID: 33603992
What if i use a power adapter for the mini usb? instead of a usb cable? will that help and give me the maximum out of it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Airtrans
ID: 33604505
HDtune screenshot
04-September-2010-22-45.png
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 400 total points
ID: 33605381
To get power out of SATA you need 'eSATAp' ports,  heres a link with pictures

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ESATAp

eSATAp looks a bit different.  You can get a eSATAp adapter bracket for desktop systems if you don't want to use the extra cable.

Not sure how many desktop boards you would find these eSATAp ports on.  All my eSATA stuff is too power hungry to power without a external adapter so I never noticed the different ports.   USB3 seems to be on many new boards and will probably overshadow eSATA for most consumer products.

Anyway the drive specs from the manufacturer list 90 mb/s for reads so your benching is pretty close.

Here's a link to the manufacturer's product page,

http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/flash_drives/ocz_throttle_esata_flash_drive

Apparently the drive came with a USB cable for powering it with a plain eSATA port.
0