Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group policy not applying Server 2008 Terminal Server

Posted on 2010-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm having issues with GPOs on a 2008 R2 Terminal server on a 2008 domain.
I have 2 GPOs at the Terminal Server OU level. These have user configuration settings, and they apply ok.
I have added another GPO at the users Ou level. This has some user configuration settings enabled.

WhenI I check the applied GPOs using gpresult, there is no mention at all of the new GPO. It's not showing as applied or filtered.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 33601373
So you have loopback enabled?   Do you have it set using merge or replace?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33601406
Loopback is enalbed on the Default Machine Policy, which is linked to the terminal server OU. It's set to replace.
However GPresult shows this GPO as filtered out for users:

The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
-------------------------------------------------------------------
    Local Group Policy
        Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    Default Machine Policy
        Filtering:  Disabled (GPO)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33601419
Hang on, I think I've got it now.
The Default Machine policy scope was for Authenticated users only.
When I removed this security filtering, it seemed to work.
I would have thought the user counted as an authenticated user, seeing as they logged on successfully?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33601462
You removed it and what did you add, just authenticated users should have been ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33601495
I didn't add anything. So the security filtering section is now blank.
My understanding is that it will apply to all users if no filtering is present?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Greg Jacknow
ID: 33601800
Yes having authenticated users on a policy that you wanted to have apply to machines might be an issue.  As the machine section is not per user it authenticates per login as the computers account.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33602126
Authenticated users does include computers.

Check the ACL on the GPO to see what the exact permissions are.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33619039
Hi Mike,
I checked the ACL, and authenticated users is added with read access. They are added authomatically when i add auth users to the security filtering.
However, I still get
 Default Machine Policy
     Filtering:  Disabled (GPO)

Any ideas? I would prefer to get it working logically as it should, rather than using work arounds.
0