Solved

ntbtlog.txt windows vista

Posted on 2010-09-03
17
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
enable boot logging
creates ntbtlog.txt which lists all drivers that load during startup, including the last file to load before a failure

I have  a windows cd

my computer will not startup... I get a blue screen error that has no real information
how can I view this file
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33603064
Find and download a bootable CD (not your Windows install CD) and boot from it. Knoppix (Linux) or Bart's PE (Windows). Create the CD, boot from it, look on your hard drive for ntbtlog.txt and open it from the CD tools.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33603137
Unfortunately; in the real world, knowing the last item which loaded properly can often be less useful than you might think.....
Knowing the exact STOP 0x???????? on the blue screen along with the module is often far more productive.  So, what is that STOP error?
If you are comfortable with MS-DOS, http://www.bootdisk.com has a nice collection of boot disks.  The most useful one, for me, is the NTFS ISO image which I regularly use to run CHKDSK, delete Trojans, edit files, etc.  It will cost you $4; but, you can then download all of the ones you might ever want.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33603186
Look for your last 3 *.dmp files, Zip them and attach them in your next post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33603898
stop: 0x0000007E (0XC0000005,0X87131963,0X8B1C387C,0X8B1C3578)


and I cant find the 'last file'
using windows cmd
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33604324
That stop error is often caused by failing memory.  Go get the free version of http://www.memtest86.com and burn it onto a CD. (Get the ISO version and read their instructions for how to burn)  Boot it and let it run for at least 30 minutes.  Even one error indicates you found the problem.  Test one at a time to find the bad memory and replace it.
If it runs clean, post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33604394
the cd player does not work
i only have a usb bootable windows vista disk

how can i find the ntblog.txt file
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33604400
ntbtlog.txt
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33604415
It is always problematic when a CD player doesn't work. Not much of a way forward. Try putting the driver in another machine or drive enclosure to get to the file. Longer term, if the PC is of value (it may not be), consider replacing the CD player. ... Thinkpads_User
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33605142
How to create a bootable USB drive: http://www.bjorn3d.com/read.php?cID=1620
You do know that laptop dvd/cdrw drives are under $20 and desktop ones even cheaper?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33606913
The dmp files are usually in the \Windows\Minidump directory. Connect the HD to another PC as a 2nd Disk so you can access those files, or boot the PC with a PartedMagic LiveCD, then you can connect to the LAN and copy the files directly. Along with the Unetbootin utility you can create a booting USB drive from the ISO instead of a LiveCD:

http://partedmagic.com/
http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33636906
last minidump file
Mini090910-01.dmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33636920
minidump middle
Mini090810-01.dmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33636931
minidump first


how can i view minidump files
Mini083010-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33637513
Two of your dumps point to symevent.sys,  which would be part of your Symantec products, like Antivirus or similar. If you can boot into safemode, or into normal mode with the LAN not connected, try uninstalling your symantec software. Also check their website, they have uninstallers for many of their products, as very often Symantec stuff doesn't uninstall properly the normal way.

The other dump pointed to spsys.sys, for which I don't know more about (I think it is part of Vista, a Vista repair could fix it). The error code in that dump also points to a bad pagefile, so you might want to first run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility on it, and if it finds errors and offers to repair them, allow it to do so. If it doesn't find errors, or if it has successfully repaired all of them, run a chkdsk /x on the drive-letters of that HD. After that delete the pagefile, reboot into windows and create a new pagefile. Also running a memtest86+ as has already been mentioned can't be wrong. That should also be included on the PartedMagic Flash Disk you have made (when you start from it, you get a boot menu and it should be one of the last items there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33638655
I read the 3 dump files
(it was my first time reading dmp files- so I may be incorrect)
I did not see symevent.sys, but I do have symantec

I can boot into safe mode now because I disconnected dvd drive

>>spsys.sys, for which I don't know more about (I think it is part of Vista, a Vista repair could fix it).

could i delete spsys.sys,  does vista repair mean repair install (I dont want to do this)

>>The error code in that dump also points to a bad pagefile, so you might want to first run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility on it, and if it finds errors and offers to repair them, allow it to do so.

Do I do this in bios, or how can i do this



>> If it doesn't find errors, or if it has successfully repaired all of them, run a chkdsk /x

Is this the same as chkdsk /r/f (which I am running right now)


>> After that delete the pagefile, reboot into windows and create a new pagefile.

How to create page file, where is pagefile located

>>Also running a memtest86+ as has already been mentioned can't be wrong

I dont have a cd drive
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 33639378
Vista has a repair option when you boot from the DVD. This is better than what you have in XP. It looks for problems with your OS, then tries to repair those specific problems. I don't think you should delete the file, but rather try to run SFC /scannow from a cmd prompt when booted in safe-mode.

To delete the pagefile you right click "Computer", select "Properties", "Advanced System Properties", the "Advanced" tab, under the section "Performance" click on "Settings", again the "Advanced" tab, and now under "Virtual Memory" click on "Change". Make sure "Automatically manage paging file" is not selected, then select "No Paging File" and reboot. Once you are back in, repeat those steps and enable the page file again. After another reboot it is created again.

No, you don't do that in the BIOS. usually you need to boot from a CD, but as your CD drive doesn't work, you'd have to remove the HD, attach it to another PC, and run the diags there.

Yes, chkdsk /r /f is very similar.

You don't need a CD to run memtest86+. You can put it on a floppy, or as I said it should be included on the PartedMagic boot CD, which you can also put on a USB key (memtest is included in most Linux LiveCD's, and you can put ,amy of them on a USB key with the tool I linked to earlier).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33711750
thanks
0