Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deactivate Office 2007 from Windows XP laptop

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have recently bought a new computer and therefore need to deactivate Office 2007 from one of my existing two computers so I can install it on the third and uninstall from one of the previous ones.

The existing machine's OS in Windows XP Professional, I have found some instructions on the web but they are only relevant to Vista hence my post here.

If someone can provide me with a quick walkthrough I'd be most grateful as time is of the essence!

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CDIT_Solutions
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
msesystems earned 800 total points
ID: 33601555
Un-install Office from original machine.  

Install on Office on new machine.  

If Activation fails. Call 800 number given that they will help you.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33601559
well deactivation should be similar regardless of what o/s you are using. you can do it via add/remove programs eg http://www.ehow.com/how_5183101_deactivate-office.html
is this the instructions you found?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33601560
There is no deactivate option I've ever heard of or used.  Do as msesystems says.  Uninstall, then install and if activation fails, call in.  I've had to do that once or twice, but there was no problem or even question about my having a legitimate copy or the right to transfer it.
0