[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSRS Textbox/Expression/Category/Fields not updating with new field

Posted on 2010-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have written a report in SSRS that uses a SQL Server table.  After I wrote the report, I added a new field to the table and refreshed the report's dataset.  However, when I want to display the new field on the report by adding a new text box then clicking on Expression..., the new field does not show up in the Fields (<table name>) list.

How do I update the list of fields in the Fields list?  I have refreshed everywhere I can find in the report's DataSet.Designer, changed the select statements, added the new column to the designer, etc.  Nothing works.

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:EYoung
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 33603857
If you are using a stored procedure, All you have to do is copy the SP name, then delete your dataset. After that add a new dataset plaste in your SP name and re-run the report.
The listing should have all the new fields in it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33617037
there should  be a refresh icon in the dataset desinger. please click that once and try to execute it once, once you can see the dataset in the dataset designer, you should be able to see that in report designer
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 33622389
planocz: I am not using a stored procedure.  Just a straight Select statement.  I have been hesitant to delete the dataset from the report as there are many fields from the dataset in the report.  Don't want to lose my hard work.  May have to anyway.

sureshbabukrish:  I have clicked the Refresh icon in the dataset designer several times.  Does not seem to pick up the new fields.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 500 total points
ID: 33622746
Then open  notepad an paste acopy of the dataset.
Then cut the select statement down an then rebuild the statement back to full size.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 33623546
Yes, that did it.  Thank you.
0